KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

Удовлетворить заявление

English translation: grant a petition


21:51 Jan 1, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Russian term or phrase: Удовлетворить заявление
В контексте судебного решения.
LisaNovos
English translation:grant a petition
Explanation:
However zayavitel' can mean several different things in English. If he is an applicant (for example, for a patent), then one would say his application was granted, and not his petition.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 03:16:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As was discussed in excruciating detail (and with credit to Vera Fluhr) on the Заявитель (в суде) topic this matter concerns adoption and the answer is more comfortably expressed as petition. Whew!
Selected response from:

Deborah Hoffman
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6grant a petitionDeborah Hoffman
4 +3to grant a claim
GaryG
5sustain a claimLudwig Chekhovtsov
3plea of tenderxxxOleg Pashuk


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to grant a claim


Explanation:
... based on translating zayavitel' as "claimant", as one dictionary has it. I wasn't sure enough of zayavitel' to enter it as "claimant" in your other question

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
4 hrs

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
13 hrs

agree  cheeter
20 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plea of tender


Explanation:
www.multitran.ru

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-01 22:49:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To provide plea of tender?

plea of tender = заявление о том, что ответчик всегда был готов удовлетворить требование истца и принёс искомую сумму денег в суд

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
grant a petition


Explanation:
However zayavitel' can mean several different things in English. If he is an applicant (for example, for a patent), then one would say his application was granted, and not his petition.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 03:16:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As was discussed in excruciating detail (and with credit to Vera Fluhr) on the Заявитель (в суде) topic this matter concerns adoption and the answer is more comfortably expressed as petition. Whew!

Deborah Hoffman
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 399
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxVera Fluhr
1 hr
  -> Thank you! С Новым Годом!

agree  Rusinterp
3 hrs

agree  protolmach
3 hrs

agree  Michael Tovbin
7 hrs

agree  Oleg Osipov: Сразу видно - человек занимался вопросами, поставленными аскером вплотную... - Кот
7 hrs

neutral  lyolya: в контексте судебного решения, заявитель - это никто иной как истец, а заявление - исковое заявление.
10 hrs

agree  Andrew Vdovin
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sustain a claim


Explanation:
Multitran:
удовлетворить иск - sustain a case (о суде)
удовлетворить иск - sustain a claim (о суде)


Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 217

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lyolya
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо !

disagree  cheeter: sustain значит "поддерживать" (требования в суде).
18 hrs
  -> Не могу согласиться с Вами, т.к. "sustain" означает и то, и другое - и удовлетворить (иск), и поддерживать (требование).