KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

Семейный кодекс

English translation: Family Code


21:53 Jan 1, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Russian term or phrase: Семейный кодекс
I am looking for an equivalent in the U.S. legal system (if there is one).
LisaNovos
English translation:Family Code
Explanation:
Names for legal codes vary from state to state. Also, some states have separate codes for separate topics while some do not. California and Texas are some that do.
Selected response from:

Deborah Hoffman
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Family CodeDeborah Hoffman
2 +4Family Law
GaryG


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Family Code


Explanation:
Names for legal codes vary from state to state. Also, some states have separate codes for separate topics while some do not. California and Texas are some that do.


    Reference: http://www.leginfo.ca.gov/calaw.html
    Reference: http://www.capitol.state.tx.us/statutes/statutes.html
Deborah Hoffman
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 399
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Demo
12 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub
23 mins

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
2 hrs

agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
5 hrs

agree  Oleg Osipov
8 hrs

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
12 hrs

agree  cheeter
21 hrs

agree  Remedios
1 day12 hrs

agree  azerilady
2 days20 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Family Law


Explanation:
I don't think this is separate collection of legislation in the US,
as suggested by кодекс, but rather an area of expertise

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Deborah Hoffman: US law is not centralized in the same way Russian law is. Where I practice it is just a specialty, however some states have used the term for their codes regarding family law - everything varies by state.
28 mins

agree  Demo: http://integrika.com/jurist/question-answer.html?cat=29&pag=...
29 mins

agree  alszeg
50 mins

agree  protolmach
4 hrs

agree  Andrew Vdovin: Like this one more
12 hrs