KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

Секретарь судебной коллегии

English translation: Clerk


05:26 Jan 2, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Russian term or phrase: Секретарь судебной коллегии
I think it should be translated as REGISTER. Is that wrong?
LisaNovos
English translation:Clerk
Explanation:
Pursuant to Black's Law Dict. "Clerk is an officer of court who files pleadings, motions, judgments, etc., issues process amd keeps records of court proceedings. Function and duts of clerks if court are usually specified by statute or court rules".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 03:42:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Лиза,
честно сказать, в нашей юридической фирме в этом случае мы переводим как \"secretary\", это больше подходит для того, чем занимается этот человек в нашей системе права.
Selected response from:

lyolya
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7Registrar
Montefiore
4 +2clerk (of the court), recorder, registrar
Svetlana Touloub
3 +3Clerklyolya


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Registrar


Explanation:
You are very close. I think it's a Registrar. Not a 100 per cent sure. Must be checked.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 05:51:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Court Registrar

Here\'s a quote from a reference - maybe it will validate your guess when you check it against the context:

A court officer may specialise as one of the following;


Bailiff attends to the needs of the jury throughout a trial and swears in the jurors and witnesses during court proceedings. They may also serve writs, summonses and other court orders.

Clerk of Court (also known as a bench clerk) manages the smooth operation of courts. They prepare documentation of court proceedings, actions and decisions, attend court sessions and assist judges and magistrates.

Court Registrar coordinates the daily running of the courts. They prepare the daily court list, maintain court records. They also handle the accounting and distributing of money paid to the court.

Sheriff is responsible for providing court security and support services, manages the jury system and serves the orders issued by courts and tribunals. They also undertake administrative tasks such as processing people appearing before the Courts for trial or sentencing.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 18:53:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a quote with the use of the term \'Registrar,\" however, it seems that a different cast os present than in your text:

The Court Hearing
On the day of your court hearing, you will have to attend the District Court. It will be a court open to the public and it will be a District Court Judge that will hear your case. While the usual rules of court procedure apply, the Small Claims Court is a more relaxed and informal court.

When your case is called you will hear your name called out and then the name of the respondent, e.g., \"Patrick Murphy versus Joe Ryan\".

At this point, you should stand up and identify yourself to the court. The Small Claims Registrar will then call out to the judge a summary of what your case is about. You will then be asked to go to the witness box. You will stand in the witness box and the Court Clerk will assist you to swear an oath or to make an affirmation to tell the truth. The judge will then ask you to begin your case. Here is where you must give your side of the dispute, in as clear a fashion as possible and backed up with as much evidence as you need.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 18:59:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The clerk/registrar are sometimes used interchangeably.

The clerk/registrarThe clerk or registrar takes charge of the court papers and anyother thing which is handed into the court.The court reporterThe court reporter writesdown what everyone says incourt.The publicOther people may sit quietlyat the back of the court andlisten.6
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 19:14:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It seems that there IS a difference between a court clerk and a registrar - they may represent two different offices. Need to do more research.

Montefiore
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 312

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Osipov
47 mins
  -> thank you, OOH

agree  Inga Murariu
1 hr
  -> thank you, Inga

agree  Jack Doughty
4 hrs
  -> thanks, Jack

agree  Andrew Vdovin
4 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  protolmach
6 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Yuri Geifman: a register is a book, the registrar is the person using it, IMHO
11 hrs
  -> спасибо всем!

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
19 hrs
  -> thank you, Oleg

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Clerk


Explanation:
Pursuant to Black's Law Dict. "Clerk is an officer of court who files pleadings, motions, judgments, etc., issues process amd keeps records of court proceedings. Function and duts of clerks if court are usually specified by statute or court rules".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 03:42:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Лиза,
честно сказать, в нашей юридической фирме в этом случае мы переводим как \"secretary\", это больше подходит для того, чем занимается этот человек в нашей системе права.

lyolya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 51
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Montefiore: yes, it's a more general term for a person who performs "secretarial"/"clerical" duties, whereas, the way I understand it, registrar sounds more as a specific role one performs during a hearing - not entirely sure if there's a difference
10 hrs
  -> I think both are correct, it's just a matter of choice

agree  cheeter: Clerk of Court is the closest to секретарь.
1 day11 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Alexander Alexandrov
3 days3 hrs
  -> Thank you

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
clerk (of the court), recorder, registrar


Explanation:
мне кажется, что в данном контексте лучше употребить или clerk, или recorder. Последнее значение - это обычно обозначение должностного лица, который непосредственно вносит запись в регистрационные книги.
Секретарь во время судебного заседания готовит необходимые документы, ведет записи, следит за вызовом участников судебного заседания и т.д. - то есть функции несколько шире, чем просто registrar.

Svetlana Touloub
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Montefiore: мне кажется, что наоборот, clerk - более широкий термин, а registrar - должность; кроме того, записи ведёт court reporter
8 hrs

agree  lyolya
16 hrs