KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

работа вахтовым методом при 12-часовом рабочем дне с перерывами для отдыха

English translation: twelve hour shifts (including rest periods)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:работа вахтовым методом при 12-часовом рабочем дне с перерывами для отдыха
English translation:twelve hour shifts (including rest periods)
Entered by: David Knowles

20:29 Jan 12, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Employment Agreement
Russian term or phrase: работа вахтовым методом при 12-часовом рабочем дне с перерывами для отдыха
Отрывок из трудового договора
Alexander Kolegov
twelve hour shifts with rest periods (within the shift)
Explanation:
rest periods between shifts don't make sense, so they must be within the shif

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 09:14:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rest periods between shifts do make sense, and are usually described as \"minimum rest periods\" or \"periods between shifts\". As Gary says, within a shift they are often called \"breaks\".

Examples of both: www3.gov.ab.ca/hre/employmentstandards/about/hours.asp#3
Where the shift is longer than 5 hours (e.g. 8 or 9 hours) the obligation of the employer is to provide at least 30 minutes of break time sometime during the shift. The 30 minutes can be taken in one unbroken period but may be provided as two 15-minute or three 10-minute breaks.

www.lrc.ie/research_and_publications/codes5/2.htm:
The Organisation of Working Time Act, 1997, sets out statutory rights for employees in respect of rest, maximum working time and holidays. In summary, the key provisions of the Act on minimum rest and maximum working time are as follows:
- maximum average net weekly working time of 48 hours;
- a daily rest break of 11 consecutive hours;
- rest breaks while at work;
- a weekly rest break of 24 consecutive hours;
- maximum average night working of 8 hours;
- maximum hours of work for night workers engaged in work involving special hazards or a heavy physical or mental strain - an absolute limit of 8 hours in a 24 hour period.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 09:17:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I haven\'t chased up a reference, but I believe that European lorry (truck) drivers are required to take a 30min break every three hours, and this is monitored by means of their tachograph record.
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5twelve hour shifts with rest periods (within the shift)
David Knowles
4 +1work/employment on rotation, with 12-hour work(ing)/labor day and rest delays/pausesxxxVera Fluhr
4Отрывок тяжелее переводить..
Remedios


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
work/employment on rotation, with 12-hour work(ing)/labor day and rest delays/pauses


Explanation:
work/employment on rotation, with 12-hour work(ing)/labor day and rest delays/pauses

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov
21 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sergey

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Отрывок тяжелее переводить..


Explanation:
...work by rotation, with a 12-hour shift and rest between shifts...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 21:03:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Employment Standards - Hours of Work, Rest Periods and Days of ...
... Top. SHIFT CHANGES AND REST BETWEEN SHIFTS. An ... beforehand. Employees must get at least eight hours ***rest between shifts***. Top. DAILY REST PERIODS. ...
www3.gov.ab.ca/hre/employmentstandards/about/hours.asp


Hours of Work--Ontario Ministry of Labour
... Under the ESA, employees are entitled to rest periods, that is, a certain number of hours free from having to work. Daily: ... **Between shifts**: ... www.gov.on.ca/LAB/esa/esa_e/fs_hours_e.htm - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

Truck Safety
... are difficult to comply with; do not provide enough time for ***rest between shifts***. The Canadian Trucking Alliance (CTA) is also closely ...
www.bctrucking.com/p_safety.html

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 511

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Knowles: It's not clear whether it's within or between shifts. I've added some refs to my answer and without more context I don't know what is meant here.
12 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
twelve hour shifts with rest periods (within the shift)


Explanation:
rest periods between shifts don't make sense, so they must be within the shif

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 09:14:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rest periods between shifts do make sense, and are usually described as \"minimum rest periods\" or \"periods between shifts\". As Gary says, within a shift they are often called \"breaks\".

Examples of both: www3.gov.ab.ca/hre/employmentstandards/about/hours.asp#3
Where the shift is longer than 5 hours (e.g. 8 or 9 hours) the obligation of the employer is to provide at least 30 minutes of break time sometime during the shift. The 30 minutes can be taken in one unbroken period but may be provided as two 15-minute or three 10-minute breaks.

www.lrc.ie/research_and_publications/codes5/2.htm:
The Organisation of Working Time Act, 1997, sets out statutory rights for employees in respect of rest, maximum working time and holidays. In summary, the key provisions of the Act on minimum rest and maximum working time are as follows:
- maximum average net weekly working time of 48 hours;
- a daily rest break of 11 consecutive hours;
- rest breaks while at work;
- a weekly rest break of 24 consecutive hours;
- maximum average night working of 8 hours;
- maximum hours of work for night workers engaged in work involving special hazards or a heavy physical or mental strain - an absolute limit of 8 hours in a 24 hour period.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 09:17:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I haven\'t chased up a reference, but I believe that European lorry (truck) drivers are required to take a 30min break every three hours, and this is monitored by means of their tachograph record.

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Remedios: I wish I could have rest within shifts ;-)...
6 mins
  -> OK - if it's between shifts, you have to say "minimum rest periods between shifts" preferably with a time

agree  Russian Express
52 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  protolmach: I love rest both between shifts and within my shifts, or just rest without shifts ...
2 hrs
  -> So do I!

agree  Jack Doughty
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  GaryG: At least in the U.S. such rest periods are called "breaks", sometimes observed in a "break room" where there are chairs, coffee machines, etc.
3 hrs
  -> Yes - "break" is more informal.

agree  Nikita Kobrin
20 hrs