KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

Соблюдение прав человека

English translation: observance of human rights


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:cоблюдение прав человека
English translation:observance of human rights
Entered by: xxxxeni

04:11 Jan 13, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Russian term or phrase: Соблюдение прав человека
документы по международному праву
Julia
observance of human rights
Explanation:
Whereas Member States have pledged themselves to achieve, in co-operation with the United Nations, the promotion of universal respect for and observance of human rights and fundamental freedoms,

(Universal Declaration of Human rights)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 16:44:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вопрос к Юлии:

из чистого любопытства - а чем Вас так не удовлетворил мой ответ, что Вы на следующий день снова задали этот же вопрос и, натурально, получили точно такой же ответ, который и выбрали? Честное слово, просто интересно.
Selected response from:

xxxxeni
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12observance of human rightsxxxxeni
5Observation of Human Rights
Ravindra Godbole


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Observation of Human Rights


Explanation:
Here we are talking about Human Rights. They need to be followed and observed.

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 748

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
observance of human rights


Explanation:
Whereas Member States have pledged themselves to achieve, in co-operation with the United Nations, the promotion of universal respect for and observance of human rights and fundamental freedoms,

(Universal Declaration of Human rights)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 16:44:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вопрос к Юлии:

из чистого любопытства - а чем Вас так не удовлетворил мой ответ, что Вы на следующий день снова задали этот же вопрос и, натурально, получили точно такой же ответ, который и выбрали? Честное слово, просто интересно.


    Reference: http://www.un.org/Overview/rights.html
xxxxeni
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 142
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Petrov
4 mins

agree  William Stein
7 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub
50 mins

agree  Larissa Boutrimova
55 mins

agree  Irina Glozman
2 hrs

agree  LQA Russian
3 hrs

agree  Yelena.
4 hrs

agree  Jack Doughty
4 hrs

agree  Nikita Kobrin
10 hrs
  -> спасибо всем!

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: of course
22 hrs

agree  Gennady Bronshteyn
1 day14 hrs

agree  Remedios: Ксень, второй вопрос нужно было просто удалить по причине повтора :-(.
3 days57 mins
  -> согласная я :) И спасибо. И привет!