KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

Стереотипы, мешающие преподаванию

English translation: stereotypes interfering with teaching process


04:13 Jan 13, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Russian term or phrase: Стереотипы, мешающие преподаванию
документы по международному праву
Julia
English translation:stereotypes interfering with teaching process
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Marina Petrov
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6stereotypes interfering with teaching processMarina Petrov
4 +3stereotypes impeding training
Dimman
5Stereotypes, Disturbing /interfearing Teachings
Ravindra Godbole
4Stereotypes that stand in the way of teaching processxxxOleg Pashuk
4См. ниже
Mark Vaintroub
4stereotypes that hinder teaching
Larissa Boutrimova
3Stereotypes which are an obstacle to teaching
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Stereotypes, Disturbing /interfearing Teachings


Explanation:
This seems regards some teachings which are not welcome.

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 748

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
stereotypes interfering with teaching process


Explanation:
-

Marina Petrov
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Boutrimova: stereotypes that interfere with ...
1 hr

agree  Elizabeth Adams: stereotypes that interfere with THE teaching process :)
1 hr

agree  Yelena.: with Elizabeth
4 hrs

agree  David Knowles: with Elizabeth
4 hrs

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
22 hrs

agree  protolmach
1 day28 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
stereotypes impeding training


Explanation:
impeding sounds better for me; and I guess they impede not only teaching but learning as well

Dimman
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 233

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Boutrimova: stereotypes that impede ...
45 mins

agree  lyolya
2 hrs

agree  Gennady Bronshteyn: I think that impeding sounds thebest, but not with training - with teaching process or education
1 day14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
См. ниже


Explanation:
Ыtereotypes intervening training / instruction / teaching



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 05:21:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, \"Stereotypes\", of course...

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 675

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stereotypes that hinder teaching


Explanation:
Just another synonym :-)

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 692

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Stereotypes which are an obstacle to teaching


Explanation:
More passive than "interfere", so seems more appropriate to me.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stereotypes that stand in the way of teaching process


Explanation:
My 2 cents

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 03:18:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stereotypes that stand in the way of education process.
- another 2 cents

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619