KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

закрепление материала

English translation: material review


04:15 Jan 13, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Russian term or phrase: закрепление материала
методическоие пособия по преподаванию
Julia
English translation:material review
Explanation:
Ссылаюсь на учебники средней школы США
Selected response from:

Marina Petrov
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1recycling of material
William Stein
4Material practice
Mark Vaintroub
4material reviewMarina Petrov
2Revision materialZhanna1


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recycling of material


Explanation:
This is used to refer to repetition of vocabulary in later lessons.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 11:56:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have a Cambridge teaching certificate and have taught English in seven different countries, so I\'m sure the term is common in the teaching profession. Here are some examples, including the US:
Template
... Grammar: Use formal and informal commands to give instructions to groups/individuals.
Vocabulary: Recycling vocabulary (p133, 140). ...
www.nd.edu/~bgreen1/spanish/roleplays.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Recycle The Earth
... The Task: 1. Read \"When Greenville Turned Brown.\". 2. Become familiar
with the recycling vocabulary: precycling, recyling, reuse. ...
its.guilford.k12.nc.us/webquests/recycle/recycle.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Current Teaching Tip
Monster vocabulary, 2nd December 2002. We\'ve looked at a way of recycling
vocabulary with adults in the Tip \'Vocabulary Cards\'. Helen ...
www.developingteachers.com/tips/currenttip.htm - 23k


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Kreknin
1 hr

disagree  Michael Moskowitz: Not in the US
7 hrs
  -> see note above

agree  Zhanna1
11 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
material review


Explanation:
Ссылаюсь на учебники средней школы США

Marina Petrov
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Zhanna1: I ment disagree
10 hrs

agree  protolmach: review and revision
1 day13 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Material practice


Explanation:
Чего-то еще у меня "drill" вертится...

IMHO

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 675

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Revision material


Explanation:
///

Zhanna1
Russian Federation