KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

оставить предложение без удовлетворения

English translation: to reject the proposal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:оставлять предложение без удовлетворения
English translation:to reject the proposal
Entered by: lyolya

10:50 Jan 13, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / minutes of the board meeting
Russian term or phrase: оставить предложение без удовлетворения
Если дело идет об исках и судебных разбирательствах, то понятно, что нужно употреблять "dismiss", а вот когда на заседание совета директоров вносится предложение, и члены совета решают отсавить его без удовлетворения, в этом случае тоже "dismiss" или можно что-то другое? Спасибо.
lyolya
leave the matter unresolved
Explanation:
If it's a formal resolution, in the US you might say "table the motion", but in the UK that would mean "propose the motion", and you would have to say "adjourn the motion/the motion was adjourned", possibly adding "sine die" if it's being postponed indefinitely.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 11:38:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since we\'re trading dictionaries, here\'s the OED definition!

4. To place or lay upon a table. a. To lay (an appeal, proposal, resolution, bill, etc.) on the table of a deliberative or legislative assembly; hence, to bring forward or submit for discussion or consideration. In U.S. Pol., to lay on the table as a way of postponing indefinitely; to shelve: cf. table n. 5b.

Note that the UK and US meanings are opposite!
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Many thanks to all, and David in particular!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the motion was tabled
William Stein
4defeat a proposal
Sergey Gorelik
3 +1leave the matter unresolved
David Knowles


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leave the matter unresolved


Explanation:
If it's a formal resolution, in the US you might say "table the motion", but in the UK that would mean "propose the motion", and you would have to say "adjourn the motion/the motion was adjourned", possibly adding "sine die" if it's being postponed indefinitely.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 11:38:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since we\'re trading dictionaries, here\'s the OED definition!

4. To place or lay upon a table. a. To lay (an appeal, proposal, resolution, bill, etc.) on the table of a deliberative or legislative assembly; hence, to bring forward or submit for discussion or consideration. In U.S. Pol., to lay on the table as a way of postponing indefinitely; to shelve: cf. table n. 5b.

Note that the UK and US meanings are opposite!

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905
Grading comment
Many thanks to all, and David in particular!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remedios: with 'rejected'. I'd use 'shelved' or 'set aside' for "оставить без рассмотрения". which is definitely not the case.
6 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
defeat a proposal


Explanation:
Судя по всему, "оставить без удовлетворения" = отклонить.

Sergey Gorelik
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 361

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the motion was tabled


Explanation:
Here is the Merriam-Webster definition of "to table":
Main Entry: 2table
Function: transitive verb
Inflected Form(s): ta·bled; ta·bling /-b(&-)li[ng]/
Date: 15th century
1 : to enter in a table
2 a British : to place on the agenda ***b : to remove (as a parliamentary motion) from consideration indefinitely ****

Here are some examples I found on Google:

... seconded by Bobbie Molina. The motion was tabled due to a lack of a quorum
at the meeting. 04-02-01. Continuing discussion and outline ...
www.childpc.org/spas/aicc/ AICC_Meeting_Minutes_02-06-01.doc - Similar pages

FACULTY SENATE MEETING MINUTES
... University. There was an immediate move and second to table the motion.
ww.slu.edu/organizations/fs/ agenda_min/FSmin3-30-99.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

www.governance.vt.edu/comcsa/csa94-11-03
... Dr. McKenna noted that there was a motion on the floor at the last
meeting regarding this issue and that the motion was tabled. ...
7k - Cached - Similar pages

Board of Directors Minutes, 3/9/01
... It was moved and seconded to purchase a scanner for the president’s office in order to archive the president’s materials. The motion was tabled. ...
mscaunion.org/minutes/mi010309.htm - 5k


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: I think the British version would be: "the motion was shelved/adjourned sine die"
20 mins
  -> That's interesting. What did they say about two peoples separated by a common language?