KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

Личные неимущественные авторские права

English translation: moral rights


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Личные неимущественные авторские права
English translation:moral rights
Entered by: Ludwig Chekhovtsov

13:39 Mar 23, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Russian term or phrase: Личные неимущественные авторские права
Т.е. результаты работы принадлежат компании, но человек, который работу делал, имеет на нее эти самые личные неимущественные авторские права
Oyra
Russian Federation
moral rights
Explanation:
Copyright protection also includes moral rights, which involve the right to claim authorship of a work, and the right to oppose changes to it that could harm the creator's reputation.
http://www.wipo.org/about-ip/en/index.html
В рамках авторского права также предусмотрена охрана личных неимущественных прав, в частности права требовать признания авторства, а также права не допускать внесения в произведение изменений, которые могут нанести ущерб репутации автора.
http://www.wipo.org/ru/about-ip/index.html?wipo_content_fram...

Честно признаюсь, я сам впервые встречаю такой термин, но, как видите, эти определения используются на официальном сайте Всемирной Организации Интеллектуальной Собственности (ВОИС) - авторитет больше некуда !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 18:52:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the United States, the term \"moral rights\" typically refers to the right of an author to prevent revision, alteration, or distortion of her work, regardless of who owns the work.
cyber.law.harvard.edu/property/ library/moralprimer.html

Moral Rights of Authors in the USA. Copyright 1998 by Ronald B. Standler
www.rbs2.com/moral.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 18:56:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What are moral rights?

Moral rights are granted to the authors of literary, dramatic, musical and artistic works and to film directors:

to be identified as the author of the work or director of the film in certain circumstances, e.g. when copies are issued to the public
to object to derogatory treatment of the work or film which amounts to a distortion or mutilation or is otherwise prejudicial to the honour or reputation of the author or director
In contrast to the economic rights under copyright, moral rights are concerned with protecting the personality and reputation of authors. The right to be identified cannot be exercised unless it has been asserted, i.e. the author or director has indicated their wish to exercise the right by giving notice to this effect (which generally has to be in writing and signed) to those seeking to use or exploit the work or film. Moreover, both the right to be identified and the right to object to derogatory treatment can be waived by the author or director.

There are also several situations in which these rights do not apply:

computer programs
where ownership of a work originally vested in an author\'s employer
where material is used in newspapers or magazines
reference works such as encyclopaedias or dictionaries
Authors of literary, dramatic, musical and artistic works and film directors are also granted the moral right not to have a work or film falsely attributed to them.

Related Items
What are the economic rights of copyright owners?

www.intellectual-property.gov.uk/std/ faq/copyright/moral_rights.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 19:06:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Да, поистине, по крайней мере, для себя сегодня я сделал открытие. На всем пост-советском пространстве используется (в переводе на аглицкий) термин \"non-property rights\", тогда как и ВОИС, и США, и Великобритания и другие англоязычные страны для этого пользуются термином \"moral rights\". Надо же !
Selected response from:

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3non-property copywright (author's right)
Kirill Semenov
5moral rightsLudwig Chekhovtsov
4 +1waiver of copyright
William Stein


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
non-property copywright (author's right)


Explanation:
Чтобы подчеркнуть "личное", лучше, наверное, author's right.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3318

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
10 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Jack Doughty
39 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Yuri Geifman: it should be copyright, and I don't think "non-property" is necessary... a copyright as an intangible asset by definition... maybe individual copyright or individual ownership of the copyright...
3 hrs
  -> в данном случае это означает, что автор просто "продается на корню" и может претендовать разве что на указание своей фамилии -- (c) John Doe, . Потому я и предложил author's right, а не чистый copywright. По существу, это все равно нарушение прав ;)

neutral  Ludwig Chekhovtsov: В ответе очевидная опечатка - должно быть "non-property copYRights". Причем надо подчеркивать именно "non-property", т.к. подчеркивание "author's right" в данном случае ничего не ппрояснит, поскольку авторские права включают и имущественные права тоже.
4 hrs
  -> тут все очень странно, поскольку интеллектуальная собственность по всем законам остается. На мой взгляд, как я уже выше говорил, это просто "покупка всех прав на корню"

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
waiver of copyright


Explanation:
This means the author agrees to allow others to copy his material without prior consent:
Restricted waiver of copyright
... Restricted waiver of copyright. ... The restricted waiver of copyright is not transferable
and may be withdrawn in the case of breach of any of these conditions. ...
www.det.nsw.edu.au/history/soldier_teacher/ admin/copyright.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Restricted Waiver of Copyright
... contents, Table of Contents, previous, Previous Section, next, Next
Section. Restricted Waiver of Copyright. The printed material in this ...
www.det.nsw.edu.au/policies/studdisc/ ministat/waiver.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.det.nsw.edu.au ]

[PDF]Waiver of Copyright I, ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
www.utexas.edu/lbj/student_res/pubguide/copyright.pdf


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
12 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
moral rights


Explanation:
Copyright protection also includes moral rights, which involve the right to claim authorship of a work, and the right to oppose changes to it that could harm the creator's reputation.
http://www.wipo.org/about-ip/en/index.html
В рамках авторского права также предусмотрена охрана личных неимущественных прав, в частности права требовать признания авторства, а также права не допускать внесения в произведение изменений, которые могут нанести ущерб репутации автора.
http://www.wipo.org/ru/about-ip/index.html?wipo_content_fram...

Честно признаюсь, я сам впервые встречаю такой термин, но, как видите, эти определения используются на официальном сайте Всемирной Организации Интеллектуальной Собственности (ВОИС) - авторитет больше некуда !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 18:52:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the United States, the term \"moral rights\" typically refers to the right of an author to prevent revision, alteration, or distortion of her work, regardless of who owns the work.
cyber.law.harvard.edu/property/ library/moralprimer.html

Moral Rights of Authors in the USA. Copyright 1998 by Ronald B. Standler
www.rbs2.com/moral.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 18:56:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What are moral rights?

Moral rights are granted to the authors of literary, dramatic, musical and artistic works and to film directors:

to be identified as the author of the work or director of the film in certain circumstances, e.g. when copies are issued to the public
to object to derogatory treatment of the work or film which amounts to a distortion or mutilation or is otherwise prejudicial to the honour or reputation of the author or director
In contrast to the economic rights under copyright, moral rights are concerned with protecting the personality and reputation of authors. The right to be identified cannot be exercised unless it has been asserted, i.e. the author or director has indicated their wish to exercise the right by giving notice to this effect (which generally has to be in writing and signed) to those seeking to use or exploit the work or film. Moreover, both the right to be identified and the right to object to derogatory treatment can be waived by the author or director.

There are also several situations in which these rights do not apply:

computer programs
where ownership of a work originally vested in an author\'s employer
where material is used in newspapers or magazines
reference works such as encyclopaedias or dictionaries
Authors of literary, dramatic, musical and artistic works and film directors are also granted the moral right not to have a work or film falsely attributed to them.

Related Items
What are the economic rights of copyright owners?

www.intellectual-property.gov.uk/std/ faq/copyright/moral_rights.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 19:06:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Да, поистине, по крайней мере, для себя сегодня я сделал открытие. На всем пост-советском пространстве используется (в переводе на аглицкий) термин \"non-property rights\", тогда как и ВОИС, и США, и Великобритания и другие англоязычные страны для этого пользуются термином \"moral rights\". Надо же !

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 217
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо! :-)