KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

Урегулировать отношения с авторами

English translation: regulate the relationship with authors such that


13:42 Mar 23, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Russian term or phrase: Урегулировать отношения с авторами
...урегулировать отношения с авторами таким образом, чтобы компания получила полное право использования интернет-представительства без каких-либо ограничений, включая возможность использовать произведения без обозначения имени автора.
Oyra
Russian Federation
English translation:regulate the relationship with authors such that
Explanation:
the company...
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Большое спасибо. :-) Да, речь шла не об ограничениях, а о договоренности с автором.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3regulate the relationship with authors such that
William Stein
5 +2to settle author relationship
Vladimir Pochinov
4 +1to restrict the author's rights
David Knowles
4To resolve the relationships with the authors...xxxOleg Pashuk
3I'm not sure what kind of authors we're talking about
Yuri Geifman


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to settle author relationship


Explanation:
...

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: to settle the relationship with authors such that
10 mins

agree  Jack Doughty: with Sergey (but "so that...")
37 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
regulate the relationship with authors such that


Explanation:
the company...

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 320
Grading comment
Большое спасибо. :-) Да, речь шла не об ограничениях, а о договоренности с автором.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
3 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: to settle the relationship with authors such that
9 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to restrict the author's rights


Explanation:
Might as well be clear that it's a restriction!

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: obviously the guy should just write: "to neglect author's rights as far as possible" ;-)
10 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To resolve the relationships with the authors...


Explanation:
---
To reconcile a differences...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 20:57:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To reach an agreement with the authors...

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I'm not sure what kind of authors we're talking about


Explanation:
If these are writers or contributors, maybe it should be so stated... the Russian "author" can have a pretty broad range of meanings.
As to settling or regulating the relationships, why not just call it "making arrangements [with the contributors so that the company... etc.]"?
My 2 cents :-)

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 389