KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

на транспорте

English translation: (and) the transport financial police


10:55 Mar 24, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Russian term or phrase: на транспорте
The full paragraph from tax law is as follows:

Работники областных и городских управлений, межрайонных (региональных), районных отделов финансовой полиции назначаются начальниками департаментов финансовой полиции по областям и городам Астане и Алматы, на транспорте

I can't figure out the "на транспорте" at all.
Alan Campbell
English translation:(and) the transport financial police
Explanation:
> 10. Финансовая полиция г.Алматы и финансовая полиция на транспорте
http://krrk.kz/index1.html

IMO:
... назначаются начальниками департаментов финансовой полиции по областям и городам Астане и Алматы, (и (департаментов) финансовой полиции) на транспорте
Selected response from:

Igor Kreknin
Grading comment
Thank you Svenska
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(and) the transport financial police
Igor Kreknin
3 +1transport departments of finance police
Kirill Semenov
3...in the field of transport.Burravoe Ltd
4 -1in the transportation authorities
oldnick


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
in the transportation authorities


Explanation:
Usually it is referred to Railway, River transport, and Air Transport. Hardly to trucks and light vehicles

oldnick
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Leonid Dzhepko: As a general remark, yes. but not in this instance
8 mins
  -> yes, you are right. Consider mine a general xplanation

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(and) the transport financial police


Explanation:
> 10. Финансовая полиция г.Алматы и финансовая полиция на транспорте
http://krrk.kz/index1.html

IMO:
... назначаются начальниками департаментов финансовой полиции по областям и городам Астане и Алматы, (и (департаментов) финансовой полиции) на транспорте

Igor Kreknin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 328
Grading comment
Thank you Svenska

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr

agree  Dmitry Arch
2 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...in the field of transport.


Explanation:
I agree it's difficult in context but I don't think it has anything to do with carrying forward (on page). I think it refers to regions, areas etc and then in the area of transportation

Burravoe Ltd
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 50

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transport departments of finance police


Explanation:
I guess these are the departments of finance police which supervise, specifically, transportation (both cargo and passangers) networks in the areas.

I think in the source text they just put the expression to the wrong place. It must be something like this:

начальниками департаментов финансовой _полиции на транспорте_ по областям и городам Астане и Алматы

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3318

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cheeter
1 day3 hrs
  -> спасибо :)