KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

?????? ???????????? ??? ? ???

English translation: to file a class action lawsuit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:подать коллективный иск в суд
English translation:to file a class action lawsuit
Entered by: zmejka

13:02 Mar 27, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Russian term or phrase: ?????? ???????????? ??? ? ???
???-?? ??? ??????? ?????-?? ????? ?? ????? ?????? ????????. ??? ??? ??-??????????-??? ???? ???? ? ?????? ????????? ? ??????, if it matters
zmejka
class action lawsuits
Explanation:
I've found it by dict.leo.org
based on the German term I'm sure with:
Sammelklage = class action (law)suits

One can write "class-action suits" as well

Good luck, Zmejka!
Selected response from:

Sergey Strakhov
Grading comment
thank you very much! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7class action lawsuits
Sergey Strakhov
4 +1file class action suit
Olga Demiryurek
4file a collective claim
Wit


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
class action lawsuits


Explanation:
I've found it by dict.leo.org
based on the German term I'm sure with:
Sammelklage = class action (law)suits

One can write "class-action suits" as well

Good luck, Zmejka!

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1216
Grading comment
thank you very much! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonid Dzhepko
7 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Leonid!

agree  Mark Vaintroub: Just asled the lawyer I'm working with - 100%
31 mins
  -> Appreciating your support :)))

agree  Montefiore
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Olga Demiryurek: Не увидела Вашего ответа. Полностью согласна
5 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  Gale
16 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day5 hrs

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
1 day7 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
file a collective claim


Explanation:
Class action legislation allows groups of individuals to file a collective claim as opposed to having to pursue their claims ...
www4.gov.ab.ca/just/justicesummit/consult/crep1.htm

vstrechajetsia takzhe
"collective (law)suit" no ne v US/UK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 14:00:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or indeed

file a claim in a class action

What is a class action?

A: A class action lawsuit is a lawsuit filed by one indiividual (a \"Class Representative\") on behalf of many other individuals or entities against one or more defendants. The individuals that are represented in the lawsuit will have suffered the same type of damage the representative suffered.

The class action lawsuit is typically used when there are many people who have suffered similar harm and it would be impractical for each person to individually pursue his/her claims.
http://www.classactionregister.com/settlement/settlement_faq...

sm takzhe
http://www.classaction.com/info_classaction_learn.cfm

Wit
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 48

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
file class action suit


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 18:40:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

file class-action suit in court

Hispanic Customs agents file class-action suit in federal court
Bill Conroy and Mike W. Thomas

A group of Hispanic special agents with the U.S. Customs Service filed a class action lawsuit Friday in United States District Court for the District of Columbia. The suit alleges the federal law-enforcement agency has engaged in a pattern of racial discrimination against Hispanic agents nationwide dating back to the early 1970s.

http://sanantonio.bizjournals.com/sanantonio/stories/2002/05...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 18:44:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lawsuit - можно и так

Olga Demiryurek
Turkey
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 274

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day36 mins