KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

удостоверительная надпись

English translation: certificate of acknowledgment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:удостоверительная надпись
English translation:certificate of acknowledgment
Entered by: Leonid Dzhepko

20:29 May 22, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Legal/arbitration
Russian term or phrase: удостоверительная надпись
- ответ Комитета по делам архивов администрации г. Нефтеюганска о
наличии данных о регистрации совершения государственным
нотариусом (xx) удостоверительной надписи при
удостоверении подлинности подписи президента фирмы (xx) на доверенности № _____ на
имя _____, об отсутствии указанной надписи в реестре
Нефтеюганской государственной нотариальной конторы.

- прошу помочь составить фразу
Alexander Kolegov
certificate of acknowledgment
Explanation:
Response of the Records Committee of Nefteyugansk Administration concerning avaliability of data confirming registration of the Notary's certificate of acknowledgment acknowledging that XXX President's signature is authentic ...
Selected response from:

Leonid Dzhepko
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Благодарю,

Пожалуй, именно с этой фразой придется поиграть.

С уважением,

Александр
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2notary's seal
GaryG
4 +1countersignaturexxxJoeYeckley
4certificate of acknowledgment
Leonid Dzhepko
4endorsement of certificationxxxVera Fluhr


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
notary's seal


Explanation:
In this context, it seems to be the
embossed seal that a notary affixes to
a document.

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elenacb
1 min

agree  nrabate
4 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
countersignature


Explanation:
It was countersigned by the notary, IMHO.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 20:48:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Countersignature- An additional signature attesting to the authenticity of the first signature or the authenticity of the document being signed.\"
http://www.peoplesnationalbank.com/glossary.htm

A countersignature is not always made by a notary, but it can be.

\"Please note that all copies of his or her medical history must be countersigned by a Notary Public...\"
http://209.70.1.84/55041.html

xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 971

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
endorsement of certification


Explanation:
Мультитран:

Удостоверительная надпись - (юр.) endorsement of certification

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
certificate of acknowledgment


Explanation:
Response of the Records Committee of Nefteyugansk Administration concerning avaliability of data confirming registration of the Notary's certificate of acknowledgment acknowledging that XXX President's signature is authentic ...

Leonid Dzhepko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 65
Grading comment
Благодарю,

Пожалуй, именно с этой фразой придется поиграть.

С уважением,

Александр