KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

Уголовно-исполнительный кодекс

English translation: Criminal Law Enforcement Code


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Уголовно-исполнительный кодекс
English translation:Criminal Law Enforcement Code
Entered by: svogin

07:48 Jun 29, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Russian term or phrase: Уголовно-исполнительный кодекс
________
svogin
Criminal Law Enforcement Code
Explanation:
%

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 07:51:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

News from the USIA Washington File
... The two sides noted with satisfaction Uzbekistan\'s enactment of a Criminal Law Enforcement Code and stated the necessity of its effective implementation. ...
www.usembassy.uz/wwwjcom0.htm -

Or
Code of Criminal Law Enforcement
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, if not universally valid, that neverthless appears to hit the right nail on the right head.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Criminal Law Enforcement Code
William Stein
5Correctional Code
Leonid Dzhepko
4 +1Criminal Penal Code
Vladimir Pochinov
4 +1Penal Execution CodexxxVera Fluhr


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Criminal Law Enforcement Code


Explanation:
%

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 07:51:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

News from the USIA Washington File
... The two sides noted with satisfaction Uzbekistan\'s enactment of a Criminal Law Enforcement Code and stated the necessity of its effective implementation. ...
www.usembassy.uz/wwwjcom0.htm -

Or
Code of Criminal Law Enforcement

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 320
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, if not universally valid, that neverthless appears to hit the right nail on the right head.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  huntr
0 min

agree  Jack Doughty
1 min

agree  Сергей Лузан: Depends upon the particular country, I guess, но тут penal важно
1 hr

agree  Mark Vaintroub
6 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Criminal Penal Code


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 07:51:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ИЛИ

Criminal and Penal Code

... as supreme law therefore extends supremacy to international agreements ratified and enacted as municipal law as well as the existing Criminal and Penal Code ...

faculty.law.ubc.ca/gradconf/004-001.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 07:53:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Этот кодекс определяет порядок исполнения наказаний за совершенные уголовные преступления.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 08:03:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... of the suspended prison sentence under S.29 of the Penal Code (as it purported to be) or as an order for compensation under S.160(2) of the Criminal Penal Code ...

www.vanuatu.usp.ac.fj/paclawmat/Fiji_cases/ FLR_1997/DPP_v_Burelevu.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 08:05:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Page 1. PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA vs. 2. Date: NOTICE OF APPEAL—MISDEMEANOR (DEFENDANT) (Criminal) Penal Code, § 1466(2); Cal. ...

www.courtinfo.ca.gov/forms/fillable/cr130.pdf

Здесь Criminal дается в скобках :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 08:38:51 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

В США имеется кодекс под название Crimes and Criminal Procedure (U.S.C. Title 18). В нем есть Part III \"Prisons and Prisoners\", которая как раз и является аналогом УИК РФ. Так что отдельного подобного кодекса в США нет.

http://www.access.gpo.gov/uscode/uscmain.html

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cheeter: аналогичный кодекс, но тут penal важно: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/459140
11 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: w/ cheeter
21 mins

disagree  xxxVera Fluhr: А где же слово "исполнительный"? Penal Code - это просто уголовный кодекс, только и всего....
37 mins
  -> :-)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Penal Execution Code


Explanation:
Sample:

... 6. Draft Penal Execution Code of the Russian Federation. ...
http://assembly.coe.int/Documents/WorkingDocs/ doc96/edoc7443D.h

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 08:01:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Penal Code == Уголовный кодекс
Penal Procedure Code == Уголовно-процессуальный кодекс
Penal Execution Code == Уголовно-исполнительный кодекс


Еще примеры:

The Draft new Penal Code, Penal Procedure Code, Penal Execution Code and Code on Establishment and Administration of Prisons have been finalised. ...
http://www.coe.int/T/E/Legal_affairs/Legal_co-operation/Pris... Conference/cdap%20(2002)%2016%2...

Legislative Decree No. 654 (Penal Execution Code)
was approved in September 1991. This decree provides that ...
http://www.911investigations.net/IMG/pdf/doc-716.pdf

Adoption of new laws on political parties; on the mass media;
on public associations (NGOs); 3. Adoption of the penal execution code, with a ...
http://www.iatp.irex.am/grants/cli/library/ hodvac/englhodvT/coe.htm

Evaluation of JJP by Law Institute
... the adoption of the new Criminal Code and the Code of Criminal Procedure, the process of agreement upon a draft proposal for the Penal Execution Code, and the ...
http://www.nplc.lt/nj/english/Documents/Intern_eval/ Evaluation_Law_Inst.doc


    assembly.coe.int/Documents/WorkingDocs/ doc96/edoc7443D.h
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Depends upon the particular country, I guess, но тут penal важно ( w/ cheeter) see ref above.
19 mins
  -> Вот именно. Спасибо, Сергей

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Correctional Code


Explanation:
Думаю лучше избегать слишком буквальных переводов с русского таких как Criminal Law Enforcement Code

Leonid Dzhepko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 65