KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

......обязательство не покидать пределов ....

English translation: obligation not to leave (the place, the town, ....)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:......обязательство не покидать пределов ....
English translation:obligation not to leave (the place, the town, ....)
Entered by: xxxVera Fluhr

09:26 Jun 29, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Russian term or phrase: ......обязательство не покидать пределов ....
следователь наложил ... обязательство не покидать пределов ....
svogin
obligation not to leave (the place, the town, ....)
Explanation:
Похоже, что слово "limits" не обязательно... Можно и без него.

Samples:

1 ). In providing for detention and the obligation not to leave the locality ...
http://www.hri.ca/fortherecord1999/documentation/ tbodies/ccpr-c-95-add7.htm

... of ensuring due conduct and fulfillment of the obligation not to leave the place ...
http://www.law.harvard.edu/studorgs/hrj/iss13/lehmann.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 10:45:01 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ответ Аскеру:

> Прямолинейно, незамысловато...
Да уж как умеем! Не обессудьте:))))))))
Selected response from:

xxxVera Fluhr
Grading comment
Спасибо большое. Прямолинейно, незамысловато и верно.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4obligation not to leave (the place, the town, ....)xxxVera Fluhr
4 +1examining magistrate imposed an obligation not ot leave city limits
Сергей Лузан
5recognisance not to leave
Leonid Dzhepko
4confineVladimir Lioukaikine
4the detective required ... not to leave town
Vladimir Pochinov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the detective required ... not to leave town


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 09:35:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t know why the asker did not provide more context. Is it that difficult?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 09:38:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Можно написать:

\"imposed an order prohibiting ... smb. ... to leave town (the city limits, the premises, the country, you name it)\"...

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
recognisance not to leave


Explanation:
IMHO

Leonid Dzhepko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 65

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
examining magistrate imposed an obligation not ot leave city limits


Explanation:
Good luck, svogin!
Re.: 4. Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions, 1997,
ISBN 5-200-02419, Russian-English Dictionary, 34 000 words approx., Soviet Encyclopedia Publ. House, Moscow, 1970

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxVera Fluhr: see below the samples
8 mins
  -> Спасибо, Vera Fluhr!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
obligation not to leave (the place, the town, ....)


Explanation:
Похоже, что слово "limits" не обязательно... Можно и без него.

Samples:

1 ). In providing for detention and the obligation not to leave the locality ...
http://www.hri.ca/fortherecord1999/documentation/ tbodies/ccpr-c-95-add7.htm

... of ensuring due conduct and fulfillment of the obligation not to leave the place ...
http://www.law.harvard.edu/studorgs/hrj/iss13/lehmann.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 10:45:01 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ответ Аскеру:

> Прямолинейно, незамысловато...
Да уж как умеем! Не обессудьте:))))))))


    www.hri.ca/fortherecord1999/documentation/ tbodies/ccpr-c-95-add7.htm
    Reference: http://www.law.harvard.edu/studorgs/hrj/iss13/lehmann.shtml
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913
Grading comment
Спасибо большое. Прямолинейно, незамысловато и верно.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  huntr
33 mins
  -> thank you, Kristian

agree  xxxJoeYeckley
1 hr
  -> thank you, Joe

agree  Сергей Лузан: слово "limits" не обязательно, но желательно
2 hrs
  -> Желание-то у меня есть... :)))))))))

agree  Mark Vaintroub
16 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Марк

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
confine


Explanation:
an obligation to confine to city (county, country) limits

Vladimir Lioukaikine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 281