KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

комиссия по делам несовершеннолетних

English translation: Commission for Juvenile Affairs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:комиссия по делам несовершеннолетних
English translation:Commission for Juvenile Affairs
Entered by: svogin

11:30 Jun 29, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Russian term or phrase: комиссия по делам несовершеннолетних
комиссия по делам несовершеннолетних, функционирующая на базе властей местного самоуправления
svogin
Commission of Juvenile Affairs
Explanation:
Oklahoma has an Office of Juvenile Affairs and also Commissions for a variety of matters, so I think the two could be combined here.

Another possibility: Commission of Adolescent Affairs.

Or Commission for (instead of "of"), in both cases - this sounds better in UK English.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2juvenile affairs commissionxxxJoeYeckley
3 +3Commission of Juvenile Affairs
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Commission of Juvenile Affairs


Explanation:
Oklahoma has an Office of Juvenile Affairs and also Commissions for a variety of matters, so I think the two could be combined here.

Another possibility: Commission of Adolescent Affairs.

Or Commission for (instead of "of"), in both cases - this sounds better in UK English.


    Reference: http://www.lsb.state.ok.us/senate/agencyassign.html
    Reference: http://www.jrsa.org/jjec/state_info/states.html
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14034
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
33 mins

agree  nettranslatorde: That's the more common term
1 hr

agree  temmy
8 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
juvenile affairs commission


Explanation:
Office/Department of Juvenile Affairs is a common US term for this sort of agency.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2003-06-29 11:45:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

It is common to form this sort of title without preposition.

indian affairs comission -- www.health.state.nd.us/ndiac/
Cultural Affairs Commission -- www.co.dane.wi.us/dcca/
Veterans Affairs Commission -- http://www.state.wy.us/governor/boards/veterans/veterans.htm...


    Reference: http://www.odl.state.ok.us/sginfo/oksg/ok_oja.htm
xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 971

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: For the US. In Russia "minor" is used AFAIK.
51 mins

agree  nettranslatorde
1 hr