KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

передать лицо на поруки трудовому коллективу

English translation: place the person (individual) under community supervision


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:передать лицо на поруки трудовому коллективу
English translation:place the person (individual) under community supervision
Entered by: Yuri Geifman

12:54 Jun 29, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Russian term or phrase: передать лицо на поруки трудовому коллективу
.....вправе, не возбуждая уголовного дела, предать материалы на рассмотрение комиссии по делам несовершеннолетних либо передать лицо на поруки трудовому коллективу или общественной организации для перевоспитания и исправления.

NOTE: It does not seem to have anything to do with bailing someone (as releases on bail are discussed later in the paper). It seems to require a pledge from a community organization or a trustworthy individual that the offender will no longer be a headache for public authorities.
svogin
to place the person (individual) on probation under community supervision
Explanation:
THE NATION'S CORRECTIONAL POPULATION TOPS 5 MILLION
... 7.6 percent. At the end of last year, 2,962,000 adults were on probation
under community supervision rather than incarceration. An ...
www.pdxnorml.org/dojpr3.html

[PDF]US PROBATION DEPARTMENT Supervision Practices
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML

... sentence imposed includes either probation or a ... supervision; controlling any risk
the person under supervision may pose to the community, and; providing ...
www.ohsp.uscourts.gov/pdfs/supervision.pdf

существуют фигуры социальных контролеров (община, соседские community, трудовой коллектив, приход, гетто и т. д.), которые и осуществляют социальный контроль и надзор над поведением индивидов.
Selected response from:

Elenacb
United Kingdom
Grading comment
If you remove "probation" from the equation, it gets very close, the closest of all. Thanks a lot.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4to place the person (individual) on probation under community supervision
Elenacb
4 +1to place the individual in the custody of a corrective work centerxxxJoeYeckley
4to release smb. under supervision by fellow employees or a public organization
Vladimir Pochinov
4to place on bail under responsibility of collective (body)
Сергей Лузан
3...to trust the person for collective bailment, re-education and correction...Vassyl Trylis
3To release (into society) on bailxxxOleg Pashuk


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to release smb. under supervision by fellow employees or a public organization


Explanation:
My 2 (two) cents :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 13:19:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe you can say \"workforce\" for \"трудовой коллектив\", then the phrase will read as follows:

to release smb. under workforce or community supervision

However, I don\'t feel very confident about this option. Let\'s hear our colleagues from the U.K., U.S.A., etc. :-)

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...to trust the person for collective bailment, re-education and correction...


Explanation:
...in a (the) labour collective.

Vassyl Trylis
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 292

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to place the individual in the custody of a corrective work center


Explanation:
I'd be tempted to say correctional camp or labor camp (in the US cultural experience not as horrible as in the Soviet), but something more euphemistic would be better.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2003-06-29 13:14:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

corrective may be too strong. A milder version would be \"work program.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 29 mins (2003-06-29 14:23:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is a work program? If, as the context seems to state, the work situation into which the offender will be placed has a responsibility for the individual\'s conduct and commensurate power to compel actions from him, it seems that the job has become a program.

So, I feel pretty confident of my milder version, \"to place the individual [offender] in the custody of a work program.\"

xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 971

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde
5 mins

disagree  Alexander Demyanov: трудовой коллектив - это место работы обвиняемого, а не исправительно-трудовой центр или организация
43 mins

agree  huntr
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to place the person (individual) on probation under community supervision


Explanation:
THE NATION'S CORRECTIONAL POPULATION TOPS 5 MILLION
... 7.6 percent. At the end of last year, 2,962,000 adults were on probation
under community supervision rather than incarceration. An ...
www.pdxnorml.org/dojpr3.html

[PDF]US PROBATION DEPARTMENT Supervision Practices
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML

... sentence imposed includes either probation or a ... supervision; controlling any risk
the person under supervision may pose to the community, and; providing ...
www.ohsp.uscourts.gov/pdfs/supervision.pdf

существуют фигуры социальных контролеров (община, соседские community, трудовой коллектив, приход, гетто и т. д.), которые и осуществляют социальный контроль и надзор над поведением индивидов.

Elenacb
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 203
Grading comment
If you remove "probation" from the equation, it gets very close, the closest of all. Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emil Tubinshlak
2 mins
  -> Спасибо, tubinshlak

agree  huntr
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Кристиан

agree  Сергей Лузан: или to release
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Сергей

agree  Mark Vaintroub
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
To release (into society) on bail


Explanation:
---

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to place on bail under responsibility of collective (body)


Explanation:
.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276