KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

принудительные меры воспитательного характера

English translation: disciplinary measures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:принудительные меры воспитательного характера
English translation:disciplinary measures
Entered by: Mauricio Vicente

13:23 Jun 29, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Russian term or phrase: принудительные меры воспитательного характера
Если суд найдет нецелесообразным применять уголовное наказание, .... он может назначить следующие меры воспитательного характера:

1) публичное извинение
2) выговор или строгий выговор
3) предостережение
4) возложение ... обязанности возместить причиненный ущерб...

What would be a generic term for this array of "educational measures?"

Thanks
svogin
disciplinary measures
Explanation:
These are all disciplinary measures.
Selected response from:

xxxJoeYeckley
Grading comment
Thanks. Disciplinary they are indeed. Should have figured it out myself.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5disciplinary measuresxxxJoeYeckley
3(compulsory) administrative measuresVassyl Trylis


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
disciplinary measures


Explanation:
These are all disciplinary measures.

xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 971
Grading comment
Thanks. Disciplinary they are indeed. Should have figured it out myself.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Pochinov
0 min

agree  David Knowles
10 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs

agree  huntr
4 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
13 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(compulsory) administrative measures


Explanation:
- this, IMHO, would be a bit more serious than "disciplinary".

Vassyl Trylis
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 292