KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

причинение ущерба обманным путем или в результате злоупотребления доверием

English translation: ,malicious damage through fraudulence or breach of trust (confidence)


15:47 Jun 29, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Russian term or phrase: причинение ущерба обманным путем или в результате злоупотребления доверием
причинение ущерба обманным путем или в результате злоупотребления доверием
svogin
English translation:,malicious damage through fraudulence or breach of trust (confidence)
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 15:52:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No. 2:

inflicting damage through fraud or breach of confidence
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks, this fits in nicely
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4,malicious damage through fraudulence or breach of trust (confidence)
Vladimir Pochinov
4 +2damage by fraud or dishonesty
cheeter
5cause of damage by deception/(fraud)fraudelently through (as a result of)abuse (breach)of confidence
Сергей Лузан
4causing damages through deception or breach of faithxxxJoeYeckley


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
,malicious damage through fraudulence or breach of trust (confidence)


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 15:52:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No. 2:

inflicting damage through fraud or breach of confidence


Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209
Grading comment
Thanks, this fits in nicely

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG: usually just called "fraud" in a legal context
5 mins
  -> Yes, Gary! This explains why I had to give option no. 2 :-)

agree  Сергей Лузан: Too late this time :)
9 mins
  -> Wait until my connection fails next time as it did an hour ago :-))

agree  huntr
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Boris Popov
7 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
causing damages through deception or breach of faith


Explanation:
.

xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 971

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cause of damage by deception/(fraud)fraudelently through (as a result of)abuse (breach)of confidence


Explanation:
Русско-английский внешнеторговый и внешнеэкономический словарь, «Русский язык», 1991, Russian-English Foreign Trade and Foreign Economic Dictionary, 1991, ISBN 5-200-01097-7 Commercial and Financial Dictionary French-English-Russian, ISBN 5-900455-55-6 Энциклопедический словарь бизнесмена, ISBN 5-335-01123-8

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
damage by fraud or dishonesty


Explanation:
Fraud (on power) - превышение полномочий (в договорном праве или в трастах).

Например,
“…powers may not be exercised for a purpose or with an intention beyond the scope of or not justified by the instrument creating the power. This principle is commonly referred to as that of FRAUD on the power” (Hillsdown plc v Pensions Ombudsman)

Dishonesty - мошенничество, использование своих полномочий, обычно попечителями (управляющими в трастах) в трастах, в своих интересах.

NB! Разница между терминами fraud и dishonesty: первый термин обозначает превышение полномочий и их некорректное и неумышленное использование, как правило, в пользу третьих лиц, второй скорее относится к умышленному использованию полномочий в своих интересах или в интересах третьих лиц.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 17:30:21 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

through fraud - злоупотребление доверием


through dishonesty - обманным путем


    Advanced Trust Law, Law Faculty of Cambridge .
cheeter
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 131

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Очень хорошо и компактно. Жаль, аскер поторопился...
1 hr

agree  Leonid Dzhepko
9 hrs