KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

исправительно-трудовая колония

English translation: correctional facility (or institution)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:исправительно-трудовая колония
English translation:correctional facility (or institution)
Entered by: svogin

17:34 Jun 29, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Russian term or phrase: исправительно-трудовая колония
The good old inveterate controversy.

Is it a correctional institution, or a work camp, or a work farm as they seem to have in the US or ...
svogin
correctional facility (or institution)
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 17:40:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Комментарий

ИТК и ВТК (воспитательно-трудовые колонии для несовершеннолетних) были упразднены в 1997 г. Именно тогда появились ИК (исправительные колонии) и ВК (воспитательные колонии). Наверное, российским властям хотелось избежать намека на \"подневольный труд\" заключенных.

Полагаю, что вы переводите что-то, связанное с исправительной системой до 1997 г., не так ли?



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 17:43:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Поправка № 1:

correctional labor camp

... According to a former Russian colonel and military sociologist, \"enlisted soldiers led a barracks life akin to that in a correctional labor camp, where rising ...

wrc.lingnet.org/russus.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 17:47:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Main Directorate for Correctional Affairs. This is the police agency that possesses information about those serving sentences for criminal offenses on the territory of our country. And it is natural that we went to them, for Reynolds\' story is somewhat similar to another -- that of F. Powers, who was shot down in 1960, convicted of espionage and for some time served a sentence in Soviet correctional labor facility.

The directors of the MDCA (Main Directorate for Correctional Affairs) know from newspaper accounts of American servicemen who are allegedly in Soviet camps. However, according to documents of the correctional labor facilities there are no Americans there.

http://memory.loc.gov/frd/tfrussia/tfrhtml/tfrsplit/tfr101.h...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 17:49:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Поправка № 2:

CORRECTIONAL LABOR FACILITY

См. отрывок из письма посла США В.Молотову относительно судьбы ряда американских граждан, отбывавших срок в советских лагерях.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 17:53:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Извините, немного ошибся.

Вверху дан перевод статьи в газете \"Известия\", выполненный американскими переводчиками для одного из правительственных ведомств США.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 17:56:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For William Stein:

Все-таки поторопился я с вами согласиться :-) Мои аргументы: \"labor camp\" - это разговорный язык, официальное название тех времен - CORRECTIONAL LABOR FACILITY.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо, Владимир, но я все-таки остановлюсь на correctional facility, указав correctional labor facility в сноске.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6labor camp
William Stein
4 +4correctional facility (or institution)
Vladimir Pochinov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
correctional facility (or institution)


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 17:40:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Комментарий

ИТК и ВТК (воспитательно-трудовые колонии для несовершеннолетних) были упразднены в 1997 г. Именно тогда появились ИК (исправительные колонии) и ВК (воспитательные колонии). Наверное, российским властям хотелось избежать намека на \"подневольный труд\" заключенных.

Полагаю, что вы переводите что-то, связанное с исправительной системой до 1997 г., не так ли?



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 17:43:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Поправка № 1:

correctional labor camp

... According to a former Russian colonel and military sociologist, \"enlisted soldiers led a barracks life akin to that in a correctional labor camp, where rising ...

wrc.lingnet.org/russus.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 17:47:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Main Directorate for Correctional Affairs. This is the police agency that possesses information about those serving sentences for criminal offenses on the territory of our country. And it is natural that we went to them, for Reynolds\' story is somewhat similar to another -- that of F. Powers, who was shot down in 1960, convicted of espionage and for some time served a sentence in Soviet correctional labor facility.

The directors of the MDCA (Main Directorate for Correctional Affairs) know from newspaper accounts of American servicemen who are allegedly in Soviet camps. However, according to documents of the correctional labor facilities there are no Americans there.

http://memory.loc.gov/frd/tfrussia/tfrhtml/tfrsplit/tfr101.h...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 17:49:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Поправка № 2:

CORRECTIONAL LABOR FACILITY

См. отрывок из письма посла США В.Молотову относительно судьбы ряда американских граждан, отбывавших срок в советских лагерях.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 17:53:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Извините, немного ошибся.

Вверху дан перевод статьи в газете \"Известия\", выполненный американскими переводчиками для одного из правительственных ведомств США.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 17:56:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For William Stein:

Все-таки поторопился я с вами согласиться :-) Мои аргументы: \"labor camp\" - это разговорный язык, официальное название тех времен - CORRECTIONAL LABOR FACILITY.

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209
Grading comment
Спасибо, Владимир, но я все-таки остановлюсь на correctional facility, указав correctional labor facility в сноске.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: labor camp
18 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Сергей Лузан: с Oleg Pashuk тоже.
1 hr

agree  William Stein: "Labor camp" does sound a little too much like a gulag.
1 hr

agree  temmy
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
labor camp


Explanation:
I think corrective facility is too broad, since it would include all kinds of jails and prisons, including those in which no hard labor is performed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 17:44:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also say \"hard labor camp\", since prisoners who are sent to them are \"sentenced to hard labor\":

Mustafa Abdulcemil Kirimoglu
... Rearrested in l974, he was sentenced to a year in a hard-labor camp for attempting to hand President Nixon a petition on behalf of the Crimean Tatars. ...
www.euronet.nl/users/sota/mustafa.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

PaintingsDIRECT.com - Interview
... The book recounts Dostoyevsky\'s life during his imprisonment in a hard-labor camp in Siberia from 1850 to 1854, and is an indictment of the Czarist Russian ...
www.paintingsdirect.com/content/ series/lamm/featured.html


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Pochinov: Согласен!
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Vladimir.

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
15 mins

agree  xxxJoeYeckley: This is especially true in districts where people are trying to sound "tough on crime."
31 mins

agree  huntr
53 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Исправительно-трудовой лагерь имеется в виду, верно (сейчас переименованы, но суть осталась та же).
1 hr

agree  Mark Vaintroub
9 hrs