KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

Устав отбывания наказаний осужденными

English translation: Rules and Regulations on Prisoners' Rights and Responsibilities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Устав отбывания наказаний осужденными
English translation:Rules and Regulations on Prisoners' Rights and Responsibilities
Entered by: svogin

14:13 Jun 30, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Russian term or phrase: Устав отбывания наказаний осужденными
уголовно-исполнительный кодекс was rendered into English as the Criminal Law Enforcement Code yesterday.

Устав отбывания наказаний осужденными elaborates convicts' rights and responsibilities while in prison or in custody. Thanks.
svogin
Rules and Regulations on Prisoners' Rights and Responsibilities
Explanation:
|| Justice behind the Walls || Publications ||
... The Model Rules and Regulations on Prisoners' Rights and Responsibilities12 would
permit administrative segregation in only two circumstances: (1) pending a ...
www.justicebehindthewalls.net/book.asp?cid=791

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 19:01:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"кодекс\" here can be a (set of) Rules and Regulations, I think...
Selected response from:

xxxOleg Pashuk
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4code of conduct for prisoners
David Knowles
4 +3Rules and Regulations on Prisoners' Rights and ResponsibilitiesxxxOleg Pashuk
5Inmate Code of ConductDmitry Zakharov
5Convict Code of Conduct
Сергей Лузан
4 -1Penal CharterJabTrad


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
code of conduct for prisoners


Explanation:
possibly "convicted or remand prisoners", but I think just "prisoners" is OK.

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov: or "inmates"
0 min

agree  cheeter
2 hrs

agree  uFO
4 hrs

agree  Gale
15 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Rules and Regulations on Prisoners' Rights and Responsibilities


Explanation:
|| Justice behind the Walls || Publications ||
... The Model Rules and Regulations on Prisoners' Rights and Responsibilities12 would
permit administrative segregation in only two circumstances: (1) pending a ...
www.justicebehindthewalls.net/book.asp?cid=791

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 19:01:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"кодекс\" here can be a (set of) Rules and Regulations, I think...

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: The reference is a convincing one.
41 mins
  -> thank you Jack

agree  Vladimir Pochinov
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Mark Vaintroub
12 hrs
  -> thank you

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Penal Charter


Explanation:
Possibly an over-simplification, but "ustav" is often translated as Charter in legalese e.g "Ustav OON"

JabTrad
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  cheeter: Устав ООН и этот - документы разного ранга и содержания.
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Inmate Code of Conduct


Explanation:
вот так официально это называется - мой друг сидел - давал мне почитать :-/

Dmitry Zakharov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Convict Code of Conduct


Explanation:
Just another option. Good luck, svogin!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276