KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

Посоветоваться. Незначительное, тяжкое, особо тяжкое преступление

English translation: misdemeanor, serious offense (or crime), very serious offense (or crime)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Посоветоваться. Незначительное, тяжкое, особо тяжкое преступление
English translation:misdemeanor, serious offense (or crime), very serious offense (or crime)
Entered by: svogin

17:16 Jun 30, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Russian term or phrase: Посоветоваться. Незначительное, тяжкое, особо тяжкое преступление
Незначительное, тяжкое, особо тяжкое преступление
svogin
misdemeanor, serious offense (or crime), very serious offense (or crime)
Explanation:
The first of these would be "misdemeanour" in UK English, and "offense" would be "offence".

Ref. 1:
Statistical Policy Exercise
... completing program: 1 = felony, 2 = misdemeanor, 3 = technical ... Most serious offense(s)
committed in twelve months ... minor offense(s), 7 = very serious offense(s). ...

Ref. 2:
DWI and Traffic
... blood alcohol content above .08%, and is a more serious crime. ... Reckless Driving is
a very serious charge in Virginia ... It is a Class One misdemeanor - the same as ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 0 min (2003-07-01 05:17:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

To demyanov:
You may be right, but the difference between crime and misdemeanor is not clear-cut.
Ожегов: ПРАВОНАРУШЕНИЕ - нарушение правил, преступление.
www.lectlaw.com-def2-m032.htm :
MISDEMEANOR - A minor crime (as opposed to a felony). A crime - less serious than a felony - which is punishable by fine or imprisonment in a city or county jail rather than in a penitentiary.

This term is used to express every offence inferior to felony, punishable by indictment, or by particular prescribed proceedings; in its usual acceptation, it is applied to all those crimes and offences for which the law has not provided a particular name; this word is generally used in contradistinction to felony; misdemeanors comprehending all indictable offences, which do not amount to felony, as perjury, battery, libels, conspiracies and public nuisances.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, this is the most helpful and the most neutral answer and it does get the meaning across. My translation was essentially the same.

It seems that the Whorfian hypothesis, if too deterministic for other pieces of badly constructed "social reality", certainly holds good for English-speaking and Russian-speaking lawmakers/politicians. They do construct differrent worlds through essentially unbridgeable discursive means, making one weep in despair (unless one becomes one of the "builders", laughing his brains out thenceforth).

Thanks.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2misdemeanor, serious offense (or crime), very serious offense (or crime)
Jack Doughty
5 +1summary offence; indictable offence; aggravated indictable offence
uFO
4 +1minor crime, major crime, capital crime
Vladimir Pochinov
4insignificant, moderate, severe crimes
William Stein


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
minor crime, major crime, capital crime


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 17:19:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

незначительное преступление тж. = petty offence, misdemeanor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 17:21:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

тяжкое преступление тж. = felony

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 17:23:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

capital crime

A crime punishable by death or life imprisonment.

http://www.crf-usa.org/links/cja/Glossary.htm

Т.е. вполне \"тянет\" на категорию \"особо опасное проступление\"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 17:35:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Еще раз:

minor crimes, misdemeanors, petty offenses/offences
major crimes
felonies; OR capital crimes (if punishable by life imprisonment ... or death)

Report minor crimes online You can now report minor crimes via a new online initiative at www.online.police.uk, and also by still telephoning 0845 0454545 and ...

www.crimestoppers.soton.ac.uk/website.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 17:39:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For Jack Doughty:

Новый Уголовный кодекс Российской Федерации, вступивший в силу с 1 января 1997 г., уже после вступления России в Совет Европы, определил, что смертная казнь может быть установлена только за особо тяжкие преступления, посягающие на жизнь; не назначается женщинам, несовершеннолетним и мужчинам престарелого возраста и в порядке помилования может быть заменена пожизненным лишением свободы или лишением свободы на срок 25 лет.

Возможность применения смертной казни в УК РФ предусмотрена по пяти составам преступления: умышленное убийство при отягчающих обстоятельствах (ст. 105, ч. 2), террористический акт (ст. 277), посягательство на жизнь лица, осуществляющего правосудие или предварительное расследование (ст. 295), посягательство на жизнь сотрудника правоохранительного органа (ст. 317) и геноцид (ст. 357).

Вступая в Совет Европы в 1996 г., Россия взяла на себя обязательство в течение одного года ратифицировать Протокол N 6 к Европейской Конвенции, касающийся отмены смертной казни в мирное время, и в течение трех лет после ратификации установить мораторий на исполнение смертных приговоров. 16 мая 1996 г. Президент Б. Н. Ельцин подписал указ о моратории, и со 2 августа 1996 г. смертные приговоры в России не приводились в исполнение. В 1998 г. Россия присоединилась к Протоколу N 6. Однако Государственная Дума до сих пор не приняла закона об отмене или моратории на смертную казнь (соответствующий законопроект вносился на рассмотрение депутатов дважды).

2 февраля 1999 г. Конституционный Суд РФ принял постановление N 3-П, которое фактически означает введение моратория на вынесение смертных приговоров. Согласно этому постановлению суд в составе судьи и двух народных заседателей не имеет права выносить смертные приговоры 1. Согласно ст. 20 Конституции РФ обвиняемый, которому грозит высшая мера наказания, имеет право потребовать рассмотрения своего дела судом присяжных.

http://www.hro.org/docs/reps/1999/rus/part1a.htm

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jack Doughty: I think it would be better to avoid "capital crime" unless you are sure that an "особо тяжкое преступление" is alwas punishable by the death penalty (perhaps under Russian law it is? I don't know).
10 mins
  -> Thanks for the comment, Jack!

agree  VLAD SHVETS
30 mins
  -> Спасибо, Влад :-)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
insignificant, moderate, severe crimes


Explanation:
That's one possibility.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 17:22:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Misdemeanor is also used for small crimes, but it\'s a specific category that might not apply to Russian law:

[PPT]www.unt.edu/cjus/Course_Pages/CJUS_2100/2100chapter2.ppt
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - View as HTML
... Felonies—severe crimes. Misdemeanors—less severe crimes. Degrees or Categories of Crime. Another way of distinguishing crime is between: Mala in se. ...

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 320

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
summary offence; indictable offence; aggravated indictable offence


Explanation:
Если вам нужны строго юридические термины...

uFO
South Korea
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub
9 hrs

neutral  cheeter: А выше что же? не термины?
2 days5 hrs
  -> net

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
misdemeanor, serious offense (or crime), very serious offense (or crime)


Explanation:
The first of these would be "misdemeanour" in UK English, and "offense" would be "offence".

Ref. 1:
Statistical Policy Exercise
... completing program: 1 = felony, 2 = misdemeanor, 3 = technical ... Most serious offense(s)
committed in twelve months ... minor offense(s), 7 = very serious offense(s). ...

Ref. 2:
DWI and Traffic
... blood alcohol content above .08%, and is a more serious crime. ... Reckless Driving is
a very serious charge in Virginia ... It is a Class One misdemeanor - the same as ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 0 min (2003-07-01 05:17:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

To demyanov:
You may be right, but the difference between crime and misdemeanor is not clear-cut.
Ожегов: ПРАВОНАРУШЕНИЕ - нарушение правил, преступление.
www.lectlaw.com-def2-m032.htm :
MISDEMEANOR - A minor crime (as opposed to a felony). A crime - less serious than a felony - which is punishable by fine or imprisonment in a city or county jail rather than in a penitentiary.

This term is used to express every offence inferior to felony, punishable by indictment, or by particular prescribed proceedings; in its usual acceptation, it is applied to all those crimes and offences for which the law has not provided a particular name; this word is generally used in contradistinction to felony; misdemeanors comprehending all indictable offences, which do not amount to felony, as perjury, battery, libels, conspiracies and public nuisances.



    www.shsu.edu/~icc_cmf/policy/Boot%20Camp/ Policy%20Problem.doc
    Reference: http://www.nolanlaw.net/DWI%20and%20Traffic.htm
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042
Grading comment
Thanks, this is the most helpful and the most neutral answer and it does get the meaning across. My translation was essentially the same.

It seems that the Whorfian hypothesis, if too deterministic for other pieces of badly constructed "social reality", certainly holds good for English-speaking and Russian-speaking lawmakers/politicians. They do construct differrent worlds through essentially unbridgeable discursive means, making one weep in despair (unless one becomes one of the "builders", laughing his brains out thenceforth).

Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr

agree  Mark Vaintroub
9 hrs

neutral  Alexander Demyanov: misdemeanor - это "правонарушение", в отличие от "преступления"
10 hrs