KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

дисциплинарный изолятор

English translation: (departmental) disciplinary unit (ward)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:дисциплинарный изолятор
English translation:(departmental) disciplinary unit (ward)
Entered by: svogin

18:50 Jun 30, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Russian term or phrase: дисциплинарный изолятор
This is not the same as solitary confinement, one gets to a "дисциплинарный изолятор" for disciplinary infractions and more than one person may be incarcerated there at a time. But a "disciplinary isolator" sound weird.
svogin
Departmental disciplinary unit (DDU)
Explanation:
Departmental disciplinary unit (DDU).

... who is currently confined to the Departmental Disciplinary Unit (DDU). Which is a
separate building inside the MCI Cedar Junction- Walpole State Prison Facility ...
www.etext.org/Politics/MIM/ma/radio/ text.php?railfile=radio10-16-98.html

... The CJPC supports this legislation because the overuse of isolation-like DDU time
threatens the safety of prison guards, inmates and the public at large. ...
www.cjpc.org/legislative_updates.h

... They have immediate and unannounced access to the prison and the prisoners who
were ... is in good spirits and he and the other men at DDU (solitary confinement ...
www.angelfire.com/fl3/starke/assaultonjuan.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 00:51:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Status Inmates - Inmates in disciplinary isolation, administrative segregation,
protective custody, a departmental disciplinary unit, department segregation ...
www.state.ma.us/doc/pdfs/482.pdf

... Voices from the Departmental Disciplinary Unit. ... - RD. Overuse of Solitary Confinement
in the Departmental Disciplinary Unit (DDU) Presents Public Safety Threat. ...
www.cjpc.org/ddu.html

... offense. Experts regard the effect of the Departmental Disciplinary
Unit (DDU) as essentially the same as that of isolation units. ...
www.cjpc.org/legislative_updates.html

Department of Corrections abuses disabled prisoner;Somerville ...
... Glenn\'s attorneys were notified by DOC that it would conduct a hearing to determine
if he should be sentenced to the Departmental Disciplinary Unit (DDU) for ...
www.the-ville.com/scn/2000/11/department_of.html
Selected response from:

xxxOleg Pashuk
Grading comment
THanks, I liked Departmental Disciplinary Unit the most, although a "disciplinary ward" suggested by UFO would be just as fine.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Departmental disciplinary unit (DDU)xxxOleg Pashuk
2 +4isolation ward
uFO
4disciplinary wardAlexander Demyanov
4/(disciplinary) isolated cell
Сергей Лузан
4The holexxxOleg Pashuk
3punishment cell
Elenacb
3Isolation unitLarisa Migachyov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The hole


Explanation:
- in prison slang = дисциплинарный изолятор

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 19:07:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the US, that is

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 19:09:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

WEB EXCLUSIVE! Prison Band Thrown in Hole For Song Lyrics. By Dennis Sobin.
You\'ve heard of getting tough on prisoners. What about getting silly? ...
www.november.org/razorwire/rzold/25/page36.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 19:13:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anthony Redhorse Driscoll is an Indian Prisoner held in the \'HOLE\' at the London, Ohio Correctional Institution (L.O.C.I.) He is being persecuted for his involvement with his Indian Nation. The Prison authorities are saying that our nation the United Eastern Lenape Nation, and Programs in our Nation, are a security risk. We have Aims and Goals that advocate Honorable and Non Violent behavior,

Click here for the Largest Prison Related Website Online \\\'\\\' Action
Alert~free Redhorse From The Hole Now!! · (Click here to view ...
www.prisontalk.com/forums/archive/topic/8580.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 19:17:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Hole (with capital H)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 19:33:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More formal:
Disciplinary cell

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 19:38:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And, it is THE HOLE, and it is prison slang used by both the guards, and inmates.

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GaryG: "The Hole" is not prison jargon, but inmate slang (fenya); I think it's called "solitary" for whatever reason someone is put there
24 mins
  -> As the Asker said:This is not the same as solitary confinement

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
isolation ward


Explanation:
sounds more formal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 19:21:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a esche luchshe:
Disciplinary ward

Prisoner-rights advocates, however, say problems persist at the complex\'s disciplinary ward, the Central Punitive Segregation Unit, which houses inmates who cause problems at Rikers\' 10 jails.


see http://www.cnn.com/US/9808/16/prison.beatings/

uFO
South Korea
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJoeYeckley: I think that the second term used in your citation is best -- go with "segregation unit" -- http://www.correctionalnews.com/cn/archives/ma2000/feature3m...
1 hr
  -> segregation impies some sort of discrimination, doesn't it? The Russian term is rather neutral.

agree  nrabate
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Leonid Dzhepko
7 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
7 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
/(disciplinary) isolated cell


Explanation:
my best guess. Good luck, svogin!
Based on:
Re.: 4. Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions, 1997,
ISBN 5-200-02419, Russian-English Dictionary, 34 000 words approx., Soviet Encyclopedia Publ. House, Moscow, 1970

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
punishment cell


Explanation:
[

Elenacb
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 203

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Isolation unit


Explanation:
Maybe like that?

Larisa Migachyov
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Departmental disciplinary unit (DDU)


Explanation:
Departmental disciplinary unit (DDU).

... who is currently confined to the Departmental Disciplinary Unit (DDU). Which is a
separate building inside the MCI Cedar Junction- Walpole State Prison Facility ...
www.etext.org/Politics/MIM/ma/radio/ text.php?railfile=radio10-16-98.html

... The CJPC supports this legislation because the overuse of isolation-like DDU time
threatens the safety of prison guards, inmates and the public at large. ...
www.cjpc.org/legislative_updates.h

... They have immediate and unannounced access to the prison and the prisoners who
were ... is in good spirits and he and the other men at DDU (solitary confinement ...
www.angelfire.com/fl3/starke/assaultonjuan.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 00:51:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Status Inmates - Inmates in disciplinary isolation, administrative segregation,
protective custody, a departmental disciplinary unit, department segregation ...
www.state.ma.us/doc/pdfs/482.pdf

... Voices from the Departmental Disciplinary Unit. ... - RD. Overuse of Solitary Confinement
in the Departmental Disciplinary Unit (DDU) Presents Public Safety Threat. ...
www.cjpc.org/ddu.html

... offense. Experts regard the effect of the Departmental Disciplinary
Unit (DDU) as essentially the same as that of isolation units. ...
www.cjpc.org/legislative_updates.html

Department of Corrections abuses disabled prisoner;Somerville ...
... Glenn\'s attorneys were notified by DOC that it would conduct a hearing to determine
if he should be sentenced to the Departmental Disciplinary Unit (DDU) for ...
www.the-ville.com/scn/2000/11/department_of.html


xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619
Grading comment
THanks, I liked Departmental Disciplinary Unit the most, although a "disciplinary ward" suggested by UFO would be just as fine.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonid Dzhepko
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Gale
4 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Сергей Лузан: The best.
1 day22 hrs
  -> thank you

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disciplinary ward


Explanation:
Стою на плечах гигантов, т.е. украл понемногу у uFO и Сергея Лузана.

По-моему, именно это generic словосочетания, но при этом в разных тюрьмах в Англии и США этим изоляторам придумывают разные названия одного и того же.

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1972

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: I ain't such a giant :)
1 day19 hrs