KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

единолично

English translation: sitting alone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:единолично
English translation:sitting alone
Entered by: Yelena.

10:24 Jul 1, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Russian term or phrase: единолично
Первомайский районный суд г. ХХХ в составе судьи УУУ, единолично, при секретаре ВВВ, рассмотрев в открытом судебном заседании гражданское дело...
Yelena.
United Kingdom
solely
Explanation:
by sole/individual decision
acting alone
если вместо суда прияжных - convict on proof
Selected response from:

olazy
Grading comment
Thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6solely
VLAD SHVETS
4 +3solelyolazy
4sitting of a single judge
Leonid Dzhepko


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
solely


Explanation:
+

VLAD SHVETS
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Lioukaikine: Нет слов! И других слов нет! Похоже, интернет у Вас воистину ШИРОКИЙ:-). Please, don't answer - save my bandwidth;-)
13 mins

agree  zmejka
35 mins

agree  Mishanya: Ага
41 mins

agree  Mikhail Kriviniouk: :-) why in "pro" section?
55 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub
3 hrs

agree  Remedios: acting solely
3 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
solely


Explanation:
by sole/individual decision
acting alone
если вместо суда прияжных - convict on proof

olazy
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: I like "acting alone" best.
4 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  cheeter: w/Jack
6 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day12 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sitting of a single judge


Explanation:
Такой вариант возможен

Leonid Dzhepko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 65