KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

присяжный переводчик

English translation: sworn interpreter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:присяжный переводчик
English translation:sworn interpreter
Entered by: Leonid Dzhepko

09:04 Jul 3, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Russian term or phrase: присяжный переводчик
Переводчик, обладающий правом перевода в суде, полиции, документов...
inna baeyens
sworn interpreter
Explanation:
Масса ссылок в интернете
Selected response from:

Leonid Dzhepko
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9sworn interpreter
Leonid Dzhepko
4 +7sworn translator
Kirill Semenov
5certified interpreter
Yuri Smirnov


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
certified interpreter


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2003-07-03 10:01:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Тысячи ссылок... Словари... http://www.proz.com/kudoz/471530#answ_1214633


Title 32 - §1524-B. Requirements for licensure; certified ...


... HEADING: PL 1997, c. 749, @3 (new)) §1524-B. Requirements for licensure; certified
interpreter, certified deaf interpreter and certified transliterator. ...
janus.state.me.us/legis/statutes/ 32/title32sec1524-B.html

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 922

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
sworn translator


Explanation:
Уже обсуждалось как-то и есть в kudoZ glossaries


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/372528
Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3318

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Argat
20 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Сергей Лузан: 100 %.
24 mins

agree  Vladimir Pochinov: sworn (court) translator AND/OR sworn (court) interpreter ... depending on the context ...
41 mins
  -> конечно, по контексту. А дискуссия там (по ссылке) была жаркая ;)

agree  Yelena.
1 hr
  -> спасибо :)

agree  artyan
1 hr
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Mark Vaintroub
2 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  xxxVera Fluhr
6 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
sworn interpreter


Explanation:
Масса ссылок в интернете

Leonid Dzhepko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 65
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
21 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: 100 %!
24 mins

agree  Vladimir Pochinov: sworn (court) translator AND/OR sworn (court) interpreter ... depending on the context ...
41 mins

agree  Yelena.
1 hr

agree  uFO
2 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
2 hrs

agree  xxxVera Fluhr
6 hrs

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
13 hrs

agree  huntr
3 days18 hrs