KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

арест на время проведения предварительного расследования

English translation: pretrial detention, detention pending trial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:арест на время проведения предварительного расследования
English translation:pretrial detention, detention pending trial
Entered by: svogin

13:15 Jul 4, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Russian term or phrase: арест на время проведения предварительного расследования
Police custody or detention pending trial or do they mean the same thing?
svogin
pretrial detention
Explanation:
A lawyer (OK, my nephew) found these links. He said in English it's often just shortened to "pretrial"
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
THanks a LOT for the link, it is very useful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7detention pending completion of a preliminary investigationxxxJoeYeckley
5pre-trial emprisonment
Alexander Demidov
4detention/(imprisonment) pending trial
Сергей Лузан
4***xxxOleg Pashuk
4pretrial detention
GaryG


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pre-trial emprisonment


Explanation:
2) pre-trial imprisonment (zaklucheniye pod strazhu) as a restraint measure always ordered by a court decision only. The Russian legislation does not provide for the term "arest na vremya provedeniya predvaritelnogo rassledovaniya" cited in the quotation. As a milder restraint measure pending trial, only "house arrest" is provided for in the relevant legislation in principle but it is not used in practice due to a lack of necessary arrangements in place. So the quotation doesn't seem to be taken from a law text and can be translated more or less arbitrarily to get across a readily recognized concept familiar in common law countries. Still, being a lawyer, I would recommend as exact term as possible, i.e., true to the Russian usage, e.g., the one I propose.

Alexander Demidov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxJoeYeckley: your artument is favors the more litteral translation of the text, rather than moving it toward an accurate legal definition.
19 mins

neutral  cheeter: w/Joseph
10 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
detention pending completion of a preliminary investigation


Explanation:
I don't see the trial specified in the source text.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-07-04 13:20:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"pending trial\" would mean that the initial investigation is complete and that sufficient evidence to hold a trial had been obtained, even if further investigation were continuing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2003-07-04 14:08:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term preliminary as used in the source implies that there is at least the possibility of a secondary or subsequient investigation. In the US system a preliminary investigation provides information on the basis of which an accusation can be made.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2003-07-04 14:15:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After some preliminary investigation, the Grand Jury divided the child abuse element further into \"intra-familial\" and \"stranger\" molest.
http://www.co.san-diego.ca.us/cnty/cntydepts/safety/grand/re...

Naples Acting Police Chief Steve Moore said the FBI has already started a preliminary investigation and told him last month it would be monitoring the outcome of the grand jury review.
http://www.marconews.com/01/08/naples/d650621a.htm


xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 971

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Pochinov: Absolutely!
1 min

agree  Yuri Smirnov
4 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub: only preliminary investigation
4 mins

agree  Olga Demiryurek
5 mins

agree  huntr
8 mins

agree  Leonid Dzhepko
12 mins

disagree  Alexander Demidov: In Russian criminal legislation we have only the two following types of custody: 1) detention (zaderzhaniye) (of a suspect, e.g., apprehended red-handed) up to 48 hours pending court decision, but any inquiry body (not only police) can arrange it; and 2)
43 mins

agree  cheeter
11 hrs

agree  Montefiore
16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
***


Explanation:
Arrest (in non-criminal case)/ apprehension (in criminal case) pending pre-trial investigation
www.multitran.ru

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pretrial detention


Explanation:
A lawyer (OK, my nephew) found these links. He said in English it's often just shortened to "pretrial"


    Reference: http://www.law.harvard.edu/studorgs/hrj/iss13/lehmann.shtml
    Reference: http://www.llrx.com/features/russian.htm
GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426
Grading comment
THanks a LOT for the link, it is very useful.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
detention/(imprisonment) pending trial


Explanation:
I'd rather go for "detention pending trial" (not a "confinement" 100 % Re.: Oxford Advanced Learner's Dictionary of Current English by A. S. Hornby ISBN 0 19 431101 5.) Good luck, svogin!
Re.: 4. Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions, 1997,
ISBN 5-200-02419, Russian-English Dictionary, 34 000 words approx., Soviet Encyclopedia Publ. House, Moscow, 1970
P.S. Re.: your letter (Know Moldavian a bit)

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276