KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

заказное убийство

English translation: ordered murder


08:07 Jul 6, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / crime
Russian term or phrase: заказное убийство
И еще в другом месте статьи об убийстве большого чиновника: "Коллеги N. говорили, что даже не могут предположить, за что можно было его заказать".
Alexander Alexandrov
Russian Federation
English translation:ordered murder
Explanation:
Toulouse Officials Ordered Murder, Says Serial Killer
... Toulouse Officials Ordered Murder, Says Serial Killer What's the Buzz Nation and World Toulouse Officials Ordered Murder, Says Serial Killer France's most ...
http://www.buzzle.co.uk/editorials/6-2-2003-41153.asp

Poltava Oblast Inhabitant Ordered Murder of his Father for $ 2 ...
Poltava Oblast Inhabitant Ordered Murder of his Father for $ 2 Thousand. ... A
son ordered a murder of his father for $ 2 thousand in Poltava oblast. ...
http://www.unian.net/eng/news/news-27220.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 08:23:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Совершенно не согласна насчет \"assassination\". Это латинский корень, и во французском слово \"assassinat\" - это просто \"убийство\" и все.

Посмотрела я франц.-англ. словарь Robert&Collins, там написано, что
assassinat == в общем случае - murder, а политическое убийство называется assassination.

И как быть, если сын заказывает убийство отца? (см. пример выше?)
Никакое это не assassination, дорогие коллеги!
Я не настаиваю на переводе \"ordered\" (я и сама засомневалась как Вы видели), но возражаю против перевода assassination.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 08:29:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Интересно было бы найти пример НЕПОЛИТИЧЕСКОГО заказного убийства, и чтоб оно называлось assassination... Но пока что, все примеры, которые я вижу с этим словом - это именно политические убийства.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 08:32:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Смотрите: если assassination, как Вы утверждаете, есть ЗАКАЗНОЕ убийство, то почему тогда пишут \" Ordered assassination\"? Масляное масло получается\"


... The final stage of Stalin\'s rise to power was the ordered assassination of Trotsky ...
http://www.wikipedia.org/wiki/Joseph_Stalin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 08:40:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ВЛАДИМИРУ:

Конечно, бывают незаказные политические убийства. Например (исторические примеры приведу): Вера Засулич или народовольцы (первомартовцы). Им что, кто-нибудь кого-нибудь заказывал?
Selected response from:

xxxVera Fluhr
Grading comment
Согласен с Вами, Вера, что просто "assassination" недостаточно. Вот как "Вебстер" определяет глагол "assassinate": "to kill suddenly or secretively; murder premeditatedly and treacherously". Это добрый человек и сам может произвести, без заказа. И насчет незаказных политубийств Вы правы.
Спасибо большое! Спасибо также Демиду и Ирине, я колебался в выборе победителя. Еще можно сказать murder/killing by contract. А вообще эта тема порядком утомила...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9contract murder
Alexander Demidov
5 +7contract killing: to put out (order) a contract on someone
Irene Chernenko
4 +4assassination
David Knowles
5 +3assassination
Vladimir Pochinov
4Murder for hirexxxOleg Pashuk
4 -1ordered murderxxxVera Fluhr
4 -2ordered assassinationxxxVera Fluhr


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ordered murder


Explanation:
Toulouse Officials Ordered Murder, Says Serial Killer
... Toulouse Officials Ordered Murder, Says Serial Killer What's the Buzz Nation and World Toulouse Officials Ordered Murder, Says Serial Killer France's most ...
http://www.buzzle.co.uk/editorials/6-2-2003-41153.asp

Poltava Oblast Inhabitant Ordered Murder of his Father for $ 2 ...
Poltava Oblast Inhabitant Ordered Murder of his Father for $ 2 Thousand. ... A
son ordered a murder of his father for $ 2 thousand in Poltava oblast. ...
http://www.unian.net/eng/news/news-27220.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 08:23:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Совершенно не согласна насчет \"assassination\". Это латинский корень, и во французском слово \"assassinat\" - это просто \"убийство\" и все.

Посмотрела я франц.-англ. словарь Robert&Collins, там написано, что
assassinat == в общем случае - murder, а политическое убийство называется assassination.

И как быть, если сын заказывает убийство отца? (см. пример выше?)
Никакое это не assassination, дорогие коллеги!
Я не настаиваю на переводе \"ordered\" (я и сама засомневалась как Вы видели), но возражаю против перевода assassination.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 08:29:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Интересно было бы найти пример НЕПОЛИТИЧЕСКОГО заказного убийства, и чтоб оно называлось assassination... Но пока что, все примеры, которые я вижу с этим словом - это именно политические убийства.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 08:32:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Смотрите: если assassination, как Вы утверждаете, есть ЗАКАЗНОЕ убийство, то почему тогда пишут \" Ordered assassination\"? Масляное масло получается\"


... The final stage of Stalin\'s rise to power was the ordered assassination of Trotsky ...
http://www.wikipedia.org/wiki/Joseph_Stalin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 08:40:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ВЛАДИМИРУ:

Конечно, бывают незаказные политические убийства. Например (исторические примеры приведу): Вера Засулич или народовольцы (первомартовцы). Им что, кто-нибудь кого-нибудь заказывал?

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913
Grading comment
Согласен с Вами, Вера, что просто "assassination" недостаточно. Вот как "Вебстер" определяет глагол "assassinate": "to kill suddenly or secretively; murder premeditatedly and treacherously". Это добрый человек и сам может произвести, без заказа. И насчет незаказных политубийств Вы правы.
Спасибо большое! Спасибо также Демиду и Ирине, я колебался в выборе победителя. Еще можно сказать murder/killing by contract. А вообще эта тема порядком утомила...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Knowles: "ordered" is past tense here not an adjective
1 min
  -> please see above

neutral  Irene Chernenko: with David. In your examples for "ordered murder", "ordered" is used as a verb - he ordered the murder of someone
1 hr
  -> Please see below other samples - "an ordered assassination", etc

disagree  Igor Yuzhakov: contract murder
18 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
assassination


Explanation:
..

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Pochinov: That's it!
0 min

agree  Vanda
3 mins

agree  Kirill Semenov
3 mins

agree  cheeter: but it is too neutral, "contract killing" has the right connotation.
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
assassination


Explanation:
Это официальный термин...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2003-07-06 08:23:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ЗАКАЗАТЬ КОГО-Л. = TO ORDER A HIT ON SMB.

Разговорный (и несколько жаргонный) вариант перевода фразы \"заказать кого-л.\" = to order a hit on smb.

Nursing her own grudges against Tony, Livia convinced Junior to order a hit on her son. But the hit attempt failed, and Tony punished his uncle by severely curtailing his earning power and effectively cutting him out of his life.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2003-07-06 08:25:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

И в завершение темы:

наемный убийца = killer, разг. hitman
убийство в результате бандитских разборок = gangland killing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2003-07-06 08:35:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Для Веры:

Интересно, а что, бывает незаказное \"политическое убийство\"? Например, один политик душит другого в кулуарах Думы или \"мочит его прямо в сортире\"? Это вы называете \"политическим убийством\"? Я пока лишь видел в прямом эфире, как Жириновский выплеснул стакан сока в лицо Немцову...

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles
1 min

agree  Kirill Semenov
3 mins

agree  Igor Yuzhakov
18 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
contract murder


Explanation:
N's colleagues ...no idea why they could have put out a contract on him.

Alexander Demidov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Chernenko: Or "contract killing" - "to put out a contract" on someone is absolutely right - I'm frankly surpirsed at all the other suggestions - doesn't anyone watch the movies around here?
44 mins
  -> I do. My source "Assassins" with Stallone & Banderas. A good one, too.

agree  Jack Doughty: Also with Irene. "Contract killing" is probably the more common form.
55 mins

agree  GaryG: Agree w/Irene and Jack
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан: Nice US version widely used internationally (perhaps all over the English-speaking & understanding world)
1 hr

agree  xxxJoeYeckley
1 hr

agree  Alexander Demyanov: Yes, this is the exact term
4 hrs

agree  William Stein: With IC, JD, GG, CL, JB and DD
5 hrs

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
7 hrs

agree  Igor Yuzhakov
17 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
ordered assassination


Explanation:
Это в случае заказного ПОЛИТИЧЕСКОГО убийства.
См. выше примеры и объяснения. Просто "Assassination" недостаточно, на мой взгляд.

Примеры:

... The final stage of Stalin's rise to power was the __ordered_assassination__ of Trotsky ...
http://www.wikipedia.org/wiki/Joseph_Stalin

... Suffolk is a tense place ever since the __ordered_assassination__ of the Duke of Suffolk ... http://www.normandyhousepublishers.com/outline.htm


    Reference: http://www.wikipedia.org/wiki/Joseph_Stalin
    Reference: http://www.normandyhousepublishers.com/outline.htm
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Russian Express: Приказал, но не "заказал"..
3 hrs
  -> Интересно! А Purchase Order - это тоже приказ?

disagree  Igor Yuzhakov: contract murder
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
contract killing: to put out (order) a contract on someone


Explanation:
Panhandle woman gets life in contract killing

Friday, May 18, 2001

Associated Press

From the "Naples Daily News", Florida:

PANAMA CITY — A woman has been sentenced to life in prison for paying $10,000 to have her former son-in-law killed because she was afraid he would move away and take her granddaughter with him.

From "Infotech":
Sites which advertised contract killings made headlines in South Korea last year but this is the first known case of a murder being carried out through the Internet.

http://www.inq7.net/inf/2002/feb/11/inf_1-1.htm

L O N D O N, Dec. 5 — A British man who fell in love with a Texas housewife stands accused of offering a $100,000 contract on the Internet to have her killed when he discovered she was married.
http://abcnews.go.com/sections/world/DailyNews/london001204....

I think in these cases it is best to use a proper English-language search engine, like Yahoo! or Alta Vista. I tried "ordered murder" on Yahoo! and it came up with 716 hits - most of which referred to "ordered" as a verb, i.e.
"Prosecutor says gang foe ordered murder", "President 'Ordered Murder' of Congo Leader".

"Contract klilling" - 5,220 hits on Yahoo!

"To put out a contract" - 1,310 hits on Yahoo!
"The FBI has decided to reveal to the public that the infamous mob have put out a contract on KISS' lives"
"According to Sheedy, Archy has resorted to drastic action because he believes Carmine is plotting to put out a contract on his life."



Irene Chernenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: As well. Nice US version widely used internationally (perhaps all over the English-speaking & understanding world)
20 mins
  -> yep, I think so, thanks!

agree  Inna: English-Russian Comprehensive Law Dictionary
56 mins

agree  cheeter: right connotation since it is not a legal term, otherwise it would be "premeditated murder".
1 hr
  -> Thank you for pointing this out; the tone and style are as important as the words.

agree  Yuri Geifman: contract killing is the most common and widely used term, no question at all
2 hrs
  -> Yes, I thought it was pretty obvious myself. Thanks, Yuri!

agree  invguy: No doubt.
3 hrs
  -> Another person who watches the movies!

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
6 hrs

agree  Larissa Boutrimova
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, guys!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Murder for hire


Explanation:
- just another term.

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619