KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

мероприятий по мобилизационной подготовке подведомственного хозяйства

English translation: measures to provide for contingent mobilization of the company's resources


13:16 Jul 6, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Russian term or phrase: мероприятий по мобилизационной подготовке подведомственного хозяйства
Общество обеспечивает планирование и выполнение мероприятий по мобилизационной подготовке подведомственного хозяйства, в том числе выполнение ранее установленных вышестоящими организациями мобилизационных заданий....

From the "General provisions" section of the Company charter.
JabTrad
United Kingdom
English translation:measures to provide for contingent mobilization of the company's resources
Explanation:
"mobilization of resources," financial and otherwise, is a common metaphor in business -- all those retired officers in management :-). I think that "contingent" is an appropriate way to deal with element of preparedness.
Selected response from:

xxxJoeYeckley
Grading comment
Thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1preparedness activitiesVladimir Lioukaikine
4***xxxOleg Pashuk
3 +1measures to ensure military preparedness of the company's logistics
Alexander Demidov
4measures to provide for contingent mobilization of the company's resourcesxxxJoeYeckley


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
measures to provide for contingent mobilization of the company's resources


Explanation:
"mobilization of resources," financial and otherwise, is a common metaphor in business -- all those retired officers in management :-). I think that "contingent" is an appropriate way to deal with element of preparedness.

xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 971
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Demidov: I believe 'for-real
28 mins
  -> Yes, "real" contingency preparedness. Potemkin need not apply :-)

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
measures to ensure military preparedness of the company's logistics


Explanation:
I believe "for-real" mobilization preparedness is meant here.

Alexander Demidov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: So do I.
3 hrs

neutral  cheeter: must be a joke
17 hrs
  -> Do you mean Russia?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
***


Explanation:
The Company provides planning and performance of actions for mobilization preparation of a subordinated facilities, including performance...

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
preparedness activities


Explanation:
мобилизационная подготовка - preparedness activity (English-Russian Economic Dicitonary)

Все предложение:

Company provides planning and implementation of preparedness activities in entity in charge, including implementation of mobilization tasks set forth previously by the higher (superior) organizations.

Vladimir Lioukaikine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 281

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Or like that, but military aspect implied.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, but not necessarily. Mobilization here is used in an economic or financial sense. See Joseph's answer above.