KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

на которую обращено взыскание

English translation: upon which execution (of a debt) was levied


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:на которую обращено взыскание
English translation:upon which execution (of a debt) was levied
Entered by: JabTrad

13:41 Jul 6, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Russian term or phrase: на которую обращено взыскание
принятие решения о выплате кредиторам действительной стоимости доли Участника Общества, на которую обращено взыскание.

Also from a company Charter.
JabTrad
United Kingdom
on which the penalty was levied
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1against which execution is levied
Alexander Demidov
4that part of property which is liable to be taken in execution
cheeter
4 -1on which the penalty was levied
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
on which the penalty was levied


Explanation:
*

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042
Grading comment
Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  huntr
57 mins

neutral  Eva Blanar: I can't see the penalty here...
1 hr
  -> My dictionary (I.F. Zhdanova) gives взыскание: 1. recovery, recovering payment, collection 2. (наказание) penalty, exaction

disagree  cheeter: Zhdanova is no lawyer and bilingual dictionaries can be very misleading as to specific terms.
18 hrs
  -> OK, you and Demid have convinced me. I have sent an email to the asker giving him a corrected answer based on asset liquidation.

disagree  Alexander Demidov: Whether Zhdanova is a lawyer or not (who knows) is beside the point; no penalty here, just asset liquidation.
1 day59 mins
  -> See above note to Cheeter.

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
against which execution is levied


Explanation:
"After a hearing on the motion, the court shall enter an appropriate order determining the various interests of each of the joint owners, and authorizing execution against the obligor's share for satisfaction of the child support or maintenance obligation"


    Reference: http://www.moga.state.mo.us/statutes/C400-499/4540528.HTM
Alexander Demidov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
37 mins
  -> Thanks for sugaring the pill, Eva.

1 day46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that part of property which is liable to be taken in execution


Explanation:
Ниже приводятся определения из юридических словарей:

1. истца, чей иск был удовлетворен и который по судебному решению может взыскать присужденную ему сумму.

2. суммы ко взысканию (judgment debt)

judgment debtor. One against whom judgment is given for a sum of money, and for which PROPERTY IS LIABILE TO BE TAKEN IN EXECUTION at the instance of the judgment creditor.

Osborn's - P. 218.

judgment debt. A sum payable under a judgment or order enforceable by a court...

Curzon's - P. 232.




    Osborn's Concise Law Dictionary, 2002.
cheeter
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 131