KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

"Закон о прокуратуре"

English translation: Law on prosecution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Закон о прокуратуре
English translation:Law on prosecution
Entered by: 2rush

12:31 Jul 9, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Russian term or phrase: "Закон о прокуратуре"
Спасибо.
2rush
Kazakhstan
Law on Prosecution
Explanation:
Although the Bill makes a number of improvements to criminal procedures, its main purpose is to reform the law on prosecution and defence disclosure. These reforms are underpinned by the need for our system of criminal justice to be fair, efficient and effective.

http://www.parliament.the-stationery-office.co.uk/pa/ld19959...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 23:39:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

John M. Burkoff: Curriculum Vitae
... Consultant, Draft Law on Prosecution, Republic of Latvia, Central and
East European Law Initiative, American Bar Association, 1994; ...
www.law.pitt.edu/burkoff/currvitae2.html

Это латвийский пример, но очень много таких же определений законов в смысле законод. акта в англогов. странах.
Selected response from:

svogin
Grading comment
Спасибо большое всем!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Public Prosecutor's Office Law
Alexander Demidov
4Administrative LawInna
4Federal Law concerning the Public Prosecutor's Department (Public Prosecutor's Authority)Inna
4Law on Prosecutionsvogin
4Law on Office of Public Prosecutor/(Public Prosecutor's Office/ Department)
Сергей Лузан
4 -1Prosecution Service Act
cheeter


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Public Prosecutor's Office Law


Explanation:
Как вариант: LAW ON PUBLIC PROSECUTOR'S OFFICE. Звучит это все довольно непривычно на английском, но никуда не денешься: это наши реалии. Приводимые варианты переводов взяты из
Translated by OSCE Mission to FRY Legal Translation Unit 23 -Nov-01 Translation funded by the United Kingdom 1 LAW ON PUBLIC PROSECUTOR'S OFFICE Chapter One


    Reference: http://www.osce.org/yugoslavia/documents/translated/files/la...
Alexander Demidov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nrabate
1 hr

disagree  cheeter: не надо тиражировать чужие ошибки. Law не значит "закон,
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Prosecution Service Act


Explanation:
Office of Public Prosecutor Act

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-16 00:19:44 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

law 1. [C] a rule that is supported by the power of government and that governs the behaviour of members of society: I haven\'t broken any law, have I?
2 [U; the R] the whole body of such rules in a country: The law forbids stealing. English law is different from Scots law. It\'s against the law to do that.

правильно переводить как 1. \"норма права\" и 2. \"отрасль права, право\"
нет ни одного определения law, которое обозначало бы \"законодательный акт\".
Вместо этого есть

Statute [C] an established law or rule, esp. a written law made by a law-making body such as Parliament: Their statues cover most matter of importance to them.

Все право подразделяется на statute law (писаное право, т.е. принятое законодательными актами) и common law (неписаное право, т.е. в судебных прецендентах).

Act [C] a law made by a legislature: The bill is now an act and part of the law of the land. The Reform Act of 1832 was very important in British history.

Так обозначается (и переводится) \"Закон\" при переводе конкретных законодательных актов. Это общепринятый термин для англоязычных стран (Великобритания, США).

Bill the form or draft of a new law going before a legislature: The Members of Parliament voted on the new bill.

Longman Lexicon of Contemporary English. - P. 122-123.


    LL.M. studies at the Law Faculty, Cambridge.
cheeter
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 131

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Demidov: Переводчик должен переводить, а не выдумывать. Act (зак.акт) - брит. реалия.
14 hrs
  -> это не британская реалия, а то, как переводится законодательный акт на английский. А прежде чем переводить, переводчик должен еще и понимать, что он переводит.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Law on Prosecution


Explanation:
Although the Bill makes a number of improvements to criminal procedures, its main purpose is to reform the law on prosecution and defence disclosure. These reforms are underpinned by the need for our system of criminal justice to be fair, efficient and effective.

http://www.parliament.the-stationery-office.co.uk/pa/ld19959...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 23:39:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

John M. Burkoff: Curriculum Vitae
... Consultant, Draft Law on Prosecution, Republic of Latvia, Central and
East European Law Initiative, American Bar Association, 1994; ...
www.law.pitt.edu/burkoff/currvitae2.html

Это латвийский пример, но очень много таких же определений законов в смысле законод. акта в англогов. странах.

svogin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 60
Grading comment
Спасибо большое всем!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remedios
2 hrs

disagree  cheeter: в вашем примере имеется в виду ОТРАСЛЬ права, а не закон в смысле законодательного акта.
2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Law on Office of Public Prosecutor/(Public Prosecutor's Office/ Department)


Explanation:
Good luck, 2rush!
Re.: 4. Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions, 1997,
ISBN 5-200-02419, Russian-English Dictionary, 34 000 words approx., Soviet Encyclopedia Publ. House, Moscow, 1970
"Attorney General" they call "прокурор" in the USA.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Federal Law concerning the Public Prosecutor's Department (Public Prosecutor's Authority)


Explanation:

Dictionary of Legal, Commercial and Political Terms (II), Clara-Erika Dietl, Verlag C.H.Beck, Muenchen, 1988

Inna
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 17

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Administrative Law


Explanation:
Сегодня была в Гете-институте. Книга по правовой системе Германии натолкнула на мысль. Институт прокуратуры существует в Германии. В целом функции те же - независимая зашита интересов лиц, представление интересов (стороны) государства.
Определение (Ref.: Webster's Third New International Dictionary of the English Language, Springfield, Mass., USA, 2001;
Rechtswoerterbuch, Koenemann, 1998

Administrative law is concerned with the boundaries of public power and the ability of individuals to take legal action to nullify a decision which has not conformed with either constitutional priciples or statute, or to compel the public authorities to perform their obligations.
Administrative Law concerns the legal provisions and actions of public administration and the controls over the exercise of state power by the executive and other public bodies.These bodies comprise public authorities exercising administration powers at all levels, including the federal administration, levels of local administration.
Сравните с Законом о прокуратуре РФ (общие положения): http://law.rambler.ru/library/norubs/10086/index.html







Inna
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cheeter: это более размыто, причем законодательство о прокуратуре не регулируется административным правом, на что в РФ есть КоАП (кодекс об административных правонарушениях).
4 days