KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

отдел по работе с магазинами

English translation: Shop (or Outlet) Liaison Department


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:отдел по работе с магазинами
English translation:Shop (or Outlet) Liaison Department
Entered by: Jack Doughty

10:03 Nov 1, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Russian term or phrase: отдел по работе с магазинами
отдел по работе с магазинами
Julie
Shop Liaison Department
Explanation:
Or maybe "Outlet Liaison Department" if this is about a big firm working with its own shops, which are often referred to as "retail outlets".
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Shop Liaison Department
Jack Doughty
4retail procurement department
Dimman
4shop/ (store) supply /(purchasing, procurement) department /(section, division)
Сергей Лузан


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
отдел по работе с магазинами
Shop Liaison Department


Explanation:
Or maybe "Outlet Liaison Department" if this is about a big firm working with its own shops, which are often referred to as "retail outlets".

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: Or - Store Liaison Department
7 hrs
  -> Yes, that's another US/UK English difference. We wouldn't call a shop a store.

agree  Mark Vaintroub
16 hrs

agree  olganet
17 hrs

agree  AYP
19 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shop/ (store) supply /(purchasing, procurement) department /(section, division)


Explanation:
or 'shop/(store) connection department /(section, division). It could be just 'sales/(selling, distribution) department /(section, division)'. Good luck, Julie!
Re.: Ibidem

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retail procurement department


Explanation:
Я бы так сказал

Dimman
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 233