KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

не регламентированное участие

English translation: unsanctioned participation


11:58 Nov 1, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Russian term or phrase: не регламентированное участие
компания принимает активное но не регламентированное участе в текущей деятельности
Julie
English translation:unsanctioned participation
Explanation:
The company participates actively, albeit (even if/even though) without sanction, in the current activities.

Albeit unsanctioned, the company's participation in the current (running) activities is fairly active.

Albeit without sanction, the company is actively taking part in the current activities.
Selected response from:

invguy
Bulgaria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1unsanctioned participation
invguy
4not a routine part
GaryG


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not a routine part


Explanation:
From the context it seems to me that the company frequently take part in current activity but in circumstances of its choosing. The words suggests that such circumstances cannot be predicted.

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
не регламентированное участие
unsanctioned participation


Explanation:
The company participates actively, albeit (even if/even though) without sanction, in the current activities.

Albeit unsanctioned, the company's participation in the current (running) activities is fairly active.

Albeit without sanction, the company is actively taking part in the current activities.


invguy
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dmitry Avdeev
2 days21 hrs