KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

выдвинутый институциональным акционером

English translation: proposed by institutional shareholders


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:выдвинутый институциональным акционером
English translation:proposed by institutional shareholders
Entered by: David Knowles

14:08 Nov 2, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Russian term or phrase: выдвинутый институциональным акционером
не работающий в Правлении, но владеющий значительным пакетом акций компании, либо выдвинутый институциональным акционером
JulieN
proposed by institutional shareholders
Explanation:
maybe "nominated by"?
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12proposed by institutional shareholders
David Knowles
5 +1institutional shareholder
Henrik Pipoyan


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
proposed by institutional shareholders


Explanation:
maybe "nominated by"?

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrik Pipoyan
3 mins

agree  GaryG
2 hrs

agree  Mark Cole: "by an institutional shareholder". "Submitting one or more nominees for election to the board as appropriate" - this is one of the responsibilities of an institutional shareholder (www.icgn.org).
2 hrs

agree  nrabate
3 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub: by an institutional shareholder
4 hrs

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
12 hrs

agree  AYP
15 hrs

agree  Dorene Cornwell
16 hrs

agree  Margarita: w/ Mark Cole and Mark Vaintroub
17 hrs

agree  xxxkvaloy
17 hrs

agree  Yelena Yevgrafova: nominated by
1 day17 hrs

agree  Dmitry Avdeev
1 day20 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
выдвинутый институциональным акционером
institutional shareholder


Explanation:
:)


    Reference: http://www.icgn.org/documents/GuidelinesResponsibilities0503...
    Reference: http://www.issproxy.com/
Henrik Pipoyan
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita
17 hrs
  -> Спасибо!