KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

трудовой контракт

English translation: Labor contract


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:трудовой контракт
English translation:Labor contract
Entered by: Dobriansky

12:30 Nov 5, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Russian term or phrase: трудовой контракт
трудовой контракт - просьба если ссылки на русско -английские версии трудовых контрактов ????
JulieN
Labor contract
Explanation:
_

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-11-05 12:35:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LABOR CONTRACT
WordNet Dictionary

Definition: [n] contract between labor and management government wages and benefits and working conditions

Synonyms: collective agreement, labor agreement


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-11-05 12:41:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ohr.cornell.edu/policies/laborContracts/agreement...

Здесь образцы трудовых договоров нескольких американских компаний
Selected response from:

Dobriansky
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Labor contract
Dobriansky
3 +6employment contract
Elenacb
4 +4employment contractxxxsergey
4 +2labor contract
GaryG
4Labour/Labor Agreement
Maria Dobrianskaya


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
labor contract


Explanation:
See URL


    Reference: http://home.comset.net/davr/project/contract.htm
GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
6 hrs

agree  olganet
1 day20 hrs

neutral  Olga V: "work contract " is used in the US
9 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
employment contract


Explanation:
contract of employment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 12:38:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.miripravo.ru/clauses/0.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 12:42:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ecsocman.edu.ru/db/msg/7592

Elenacb
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 203

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsergey: or agreement, labor - looks and sounds american to me
1 hr
  -> Yes, "labor" is American. Thank you.

agree  nrabate
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxYxz
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Yelena.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Alison High
8 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Dmitry Avdeev
21 hrs
  -> Thank you

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
employment contract


Explanation:
сейчас

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 12:39:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

employment agreement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 12:40:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Employment Contracts or Agreements are generally a good idea for both employer and employee.  

An employment agreement is a written agreement that specifies the terms between the employer and the employee.    

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 12:42:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.urgentbusinessforms.com/employment_contract.asp

xxxsergey
PRO pts in pair: 324

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov
35 mins

agree  Elenacb: Yes, it depends what kind of English the asker is after.
1 hr
  -> 'labour contract' sounds funny, i've heard 'job centre' was called 'labour exchange' before in england, probably in colonial times

agree  Jolanta Schimenti
9 hrs

agree  olganet
1 day20 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
трудовой контракт
Labor contract


Explanation:
_

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-11-05 12:35:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LABOR CONTRACT
WordNet Dictionary

Definition: [n] contract between labor and management government wages and benefits and working conditions

Synonyms: collective agreement, labor agreement


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-11-05 12:41:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ohr.cornell.edu/policies/laborContracts/agreement...

Здесь образцы трудовых договоров нескольких американских компаний

Dobriansky
Ukraine
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
0 min
  -> Thank you, Jack

agree  Sergei Tumanov
6 mins

agree  Andrey Belousov
18 mins

agree  Maka Berozashvili
37 mins

agree  Mykhailo Kolaichuk
48 mins

agree  Olga Demiryurek
2 hrs

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
6 hrs

agree  Dmitry Avdeev
21 hrs

agree  olganet
1 day20 hrs

agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
3 days17 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
трудовой контракт
Labour/Labor Agreement


Explanation:
just a variant

Maria Dobrianskaya
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 42