KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

равная оплата за труд равной ценности

English translation: equal pay for equal work


16:08 Nov 5, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Russian term or phrase: равная оплата за труд равной ценности
обеспечить руководителю равную оплату за труд равной ценности
JulieN
English translation:equal pay for equal work
Explanation:
Equal Pay for Equal Work

... Equal Pay for Equal Work. Men and women doing the same work are entitled to earn the same pay. A federal law, the Equal Pay Act (EPA) ...

www.nolo.com/lawcenter/ency/article.cfm/objectID/ D45FD4DD-19EA-4AA9-B6402D6DD6F7B5E6

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-11-05 16:12:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ИЛИ

equal pay for equal job (duties)

... To insure that all employees of the LCTCS are treated equally, employees at all institutions receive equal pay for equal job duties and performance relative to ...

www.theltc.net/policies/policy_docs/ equal_application_of_payplan.pdf
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10equal pay for equal work
Vladimir Pochinov
4 +5equal pay for work of equal value
Elenacb


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
equal pay for work of equal value


Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 16:13:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Society | Equal pay for work of equal value
Equal pay for work of equal value Wednesday October 31, 2001 The Guardian.
Healthcare assistants hope to benefit from NHS pay reforms ...
society.guardian.co.uk/print/ 0,3858,4287992-106678,00.html

7980 hits

Elenacb
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 203

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Boutrimova
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Larissa

agree  Dorene Cornwell
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  nrabate
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Margarita
11 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Dmitry Avdeev: good! :)
19 hrs
  -> Thank you

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
равная оплата за труд равной ценности
equal pay for equal work


Explanation:
Equal Pay for Equal Work

... Equal Pay for Equal Work. Men and women doing the same work are entitled to earn the same pay. A federal law, the Equal Pay Act (EPA) ...

www.nolo.com/lawcenter/ency/article.cfm/objectID/ D45FD4DD-19EA-4AA9-B6402D6DD6F7B5E6

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-11-05 16:12:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ИЛИ

equal pay for equal job (duties)

... To insure that all employees of the LCTCS are treated equally, employees at all institutions receive equal pay for equal job duties and performance relative to ...

www.theltc.net/policies/policy_docs/ equal_application_of_payplan.pdf

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxYxz
7 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Vidmantas Stilius
38 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  GaryG
39 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Irene Chernenko
1 hr

agree  David Knowles
2 hrs

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: shonuff
2 hrs

agree  Karina Silver
4 hrs

agree  Alison High
4 hrs

agree  Dmitry Avdeev
19 hrs