KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

Договор о передаче полномочий...

English translation: Authority Transfer Agreement, or, Transfer Agreement (presupposes transfer of authority)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Договор о передаче полномочий, или Договор о передаче прав
English translation:Authority Transfer Agreement, or, Transfer Agreement (presupposes transfer of authority)
Entered by: Montefiore

19:49 Nov 5, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Russian term or phrase: Договор о передаче полномочий...
[X] передает Компании полномочия единоличного исполнительного органа [X].
- "Delegate" или "transfer"?
"Delegate", по-моему, это когда кто-то передает кому-то именно свои полномочия. Или не обязательно свои? Тогда
"[X]shall delegate (transfer) to the Company the authority to act as [X]'s single-member executive body. (entrust the Company to act as...)
Alexander Kolegov
[Authority] Transfer Agreement
Explanation:
Transfer = передача прав (юридический словарь)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-11-05 20:02:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот цитата из ссылки:
Interim Surplus Criteria, along with the Authority transfer agreement with the Imperial Irrigation District, and a settlement that quantifies agricultural entitlements to Colorado River water, are the major components of California\'s Colorado River Water Use Plan, which holds one of the keys to a reliable water supply for San Diego County\'s future.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2003-11-05 20:04:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not \"delegate\" - only \"transfer\" in this case
Selected response from:

Montefiore
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8[Authority] Transfer Agreement
Montefiore
5 +2см. ниже
Vladimir Pochinov
4Agreement to Transfer AuthorityDorene Cornwell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Договор о передаче полномочий...
см. ниже


Explanation:
Мне кажется, можно использовать оба глагола: to delegate (to transfer) the authority

... S. 448, Title I, Subtitle D, Chapter 3, Subchapter A of this act would transfer the authority to regulate tobacco products to the Food and Drug Administration ...

www.ana.net/govt/issues/tobacco_leg.cfm

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIreneN
6 mins

agree  olganet
2 days13 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Договор о передаче полномочий...
[Authority] Transfer Agreement


Explanation:
Transfer = передача прав (юридический словарь)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-11-05 20:02:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот цитата из ссылки:
Interim Surplus Criteria, along with the Authority transfer agreement with the Imperial Irrigation District, and a settlement that quantifies agricultural entitlements to Colorado River water, are the major components of California\'s Colorado River Water Use Plan, which holds one of the keys to a reliable water supply for San Diego County\'s future.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2003-11-05 20:04:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not \"delegate\" - only \"transfer\" in this case

Montefiore
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 312
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
14 mins
  -> merci, Oleg:)

agree  Irene Chernenko: Also, "delegate" would be to a subordinate body.
16 mins
  -> спасибо, Irene:) exactly, "delegate" is not equivalent to "transfer"

agree  xxxJoeYeckley
3 hrs
  -> thanks, Joe

agree  gmarina
4 hrs
  -> спасибо, Марина

agree  xxxTatiana Nero
6 hrs
  -> thank you, Voron

agree  Margarita
7 hrs
  -> thank you, Margarita

agree  Oxana Shahtarina
8 hrs
  -> thank you, Oxna

agree  Sergei Tumanov
12 hrs
  -> спасибо, Сергей

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Agreement to Transfer Authority


Explanation:
Agreement to Transfer Authority

Agreement to Assign Authority

(possibly connotations of more permanent or longer term time frame with these two)

Another variant

Also

Agreement to Delegate Authority

This one might be shorter term

Dorene Cornwell
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 830