KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

ограничительный период

English translation: restriction period


08:23 Nov 6, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Russian term or phrase: ограничительный период
начиная с даты прекращения настоящего договора ("Ограничительный период")
JulieN
English translation:restriction period
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Anna Launay
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Lock-up period
Margarita
5the limitations period
olganet
4restriction periodAnna Launay
4Time limit/ Time framexxxOleg Pashuk


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ограничительный период
Lock-up period


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-11-06 08:31:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://vcexperts.com/vce/library/encyclopedia/glossary_view....

Margarita
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 207

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Dobrianskaya: в русском встречала "локап":)
1 hr
  -> именно :-) это устоявшийся термин. Спасибо, Маша!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ограничительный период
restriction period


Explanation:
*

Anna Launay
France
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxOleg Pashuk: what is that????
4 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Time limit/ Time frame


Explanation:
---

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

1 day20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the limitations period


Explanation:
However, in the event that the judgment of conviction entered as a result of this guilty plea does not remain in full force and effect, any charges that are not time-barred by the applicable statute of limitations on the date this agreement is signed by defendant may be commenced against him, notwithstanding the expiration of the limitations period after defendant signs the agreement.
http://www.usdoj.gov/criminal/cybercrime/meliplea.htm.

Limitations Period. Any cause of action by either party must be instituted within one (1) year after the Site Use relating to such cause of action, or be forever waived and barred.
http://www.hds.de/72.html.

olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 428