KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

в течение пяти рабочих дней с момента наступления наиболее позднего из следующих

English translation: within 5 working days (of 24 consecutive hours ?) since


08:27 Nov 6, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Russian term or phrase: в течение пяти рабочих дней с момента наступления наиболее позднего из следующих
50% от стоимости услуг указанных в п.3.1. настоящего Договора, что составляет USD (США ровно), в течение пяти рабочих дней с момента наступления наиболее позднего из следующих обстоятельств: представления компанией документов, подтверждающих, что она является налоговым резидентом Великобритании, представления соответствующего счета на оплату.
Olga
English translation:within 5 working days (of 24 consecutive hours ?) since
Explanation:
the moment one of the sircumstances listed below occures. The latest of same to be used as a starting point for the time calculation.
Selected response from:

Sergei Tumanov
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. It was really helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5within five working days from the date of the latest of the following events/actions:Anna Launay
4 +1within five working days after one of the following conditions occurs (whichever occurs last)
Sergei Vasin
4within five working days of the later of the following
Irene Chernenko
4within 5 business days from receipt of the following papers:
Maria Dobrianskaya
4within 5 working days from the date of fetching the documents
Dimman
4within 5 working days (of 24 consecutive hours ?) since
Sergei Tumanov
4during the five day time period beginning from the date of one of the following
Margarita


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
within 5 working days (of 24 consecutive hours ?) since


Explanation:
the moment one of the sircumstances listed below occures. The latest of same to be used as a starting point for the time calculation.

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 994
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. It was really helpful.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
в течение пяти рабочих дней с момента наступления наиболее позднего из следующих
during the five day time period beginning from the date of one of the following


Explanation:
.

Margarita
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 207

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
в течение пяти рабочих дней с момента наступления наиболее позднего из следующих
within five working days from the date of the latest of the following events/actions:


Explanation:
*

Anna Launay
France
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Vasin
23 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  AndreiG
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  GaryG
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  nrabate: Absolutely!
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Dorene Cornwell
12 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
в течение пяти рабочих дней с момента наступления наиболее позднего из следующих
within five working days after one of the following conditions occurs (whichever occurs last)


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2003-11-06 08:49:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Лучше так:

within five working days after one of the following conditions (events) (whichever occurs last)





Sergei Vasin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Launay
3 mins

neutral  Sergei Tumanov: after не очень удачно. 1 числа случился момент. 6 начали считать 11-го закончили. Но с юридич точки зрения все верно поскольку это тоже after. смысл страдает,должно быть все сделано по 6-е число включительно.
14 mins
  -> Ну если вам не нравится 'after', можно использовать и "upon", и "on" и "since". По-моему, трудности у аскера не с этим, а с тем как поточнее выразить "наиболее позднего..."

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
within 5 working days from the date of fetching the documents


Explanation:
of the taxpayer status,...., or the date of the invoice, whichever is later

Кажется, обычно так и пишут

Dimman
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 233

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
в течение пяти рабочих дней с момента наступления наиболее позднего из следующих
within 5 business days from receipt of the following papers:


Explanation:
combination "business days" fits better present context - IMHO

Maria Dobrianskaya
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 42

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
within five working days of the later of the following


Explanation:
после "within" пишется предлог "of";

"с момента наступления" по-английски опускается

Irene Chernenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 259