KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

вынужденный прогул

English translation: enforced layoff


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:вынужденный прогул
English translation:enforced layoff
Entered by: Jack Doughty

10:26 Nov 6, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / employment contrace
Russian term or phrase: вынужденный прогул
За время вынужденного прогула или во время выполнения работы по настоящему договору оплата труда производится в соответствии с действующим законодательством;
JulieN
enforced layoff
Explanation:
The two examples are both from sport, but I am sure this can be used in an industrial context too.

Ref. 1:
Training Tips
... Don't become too discouraged if you have an enforced layoff; it might
not be as detrimental to your fitness as you'd suspect. Longtime ...

Ref. 2:
Dinesh Mongia pleased with Dhaka showing
... I retired from one-day cricket to prolong my Test career and at this stage that's
something I am reconsidering with the enforced layoff," Warne told Channel 10 ...

Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5forced leave of absence
Sergey Gorelik
5CommentxxxIreneN
3 +2necessary absence
Elenacb
4enforced layoff
Jack Doughty
3комментарий после драки
Sergei Tumanov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
necessary absence


Explanation:
CALL-IN PROCEDURES TO REPORT NECESSARY ABSENCE FROM WORK
CALL-IN PROCEDURES TO REPORT NECESSARY ABSENCE FROM WORK. (1) Each
day that absence is required under the Sick Leave Provisions and ...
nstaff.sunyerie.edu/home/hr/handbook/ciptrnafw.html

Elenacb
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 203

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olganet
6 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Victor Mascov: Elena, unfortunately, the asker has selected the wrong answer.
44 mins
  -> No, I don't think so, Victor, I think I misunderstood the original. Thank you, anyway! :o)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
вынужденный прогул
enforced layoff


Explanation:
The two examples are both from sport, but I am sure this can be used in an industrial context too.

Ref. 1:
Training Tips
... Don't become too discouraged if you have an enforced layoff; it might
not be as detrimental to your fitness as you'd suspect. Longtime ...

Ref. 2:
Dinesh Mongia pleased with Dhaka showing
... I retired from one-day cricket to prolong my Test career and at this stage that's
something I am reconsidering with the enforced layoff," Warne told Channel 10 ...




    homepages.apci.net/~aimhigh/training_tips.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages
    Reference: http://www.rediff.com/cricket/2003/apr/23roll.htm
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
forced leave of absence


Explanation:
ВЫНУЖДЕННЫЙ ПРОГУЛ - время, в течение которого работник по вине администрации был лишен возможности работать. Рабочему или служащему, незаконно уволенному и восстановленному на прежней работе, выплачивается средний заработок за время ВЫНУЖДЕННОГО ПРОГУЛА со дня увольнения (но не более чем за три месяца). В таком же размере оплачивается время ВЫНУЖДЕННОГО ПРОГУЛА в случаях, когда неправильная формулировка причины увольнения, указанная в трудовой книжке, препятствовала поступлению на новую работу.


...First: "Employee Warning Record"; 1 week of forced leave of absence ...

Sergey Gorelik
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 361

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olganet
2 mins

agree  xxxIreneN
30 mins

agree  Alya: .
1 hr

agree  Mark Vaintroub
2 days16 hrs

agree  minkara
4 days

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
вынужденный прогул
Comment


Explanation:
layoff - это увольнение по сокращению штатов, "постоянная величина". Сергей Горелик абсолютно прав. Даже во второй ссылке Джека говорится о том, что пора подумывать о смене карьеры - это серьезно, с первой покончено, уволили.



xxxIreneN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1191

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
комментарий после драки


Explanation:
time off 1. [n] a time period when you are not required to work; "he requested time off to attend his grandmother's funeral".

- "enforced time off"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 13:33:38 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

тогда просто прогул - not permitted time off



Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 994