KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

субабоненты

English translation: water subconsumers


13:45 Nov 6, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Russian term or phrase: субабоненты
- цели деятельности Компании:
...добыча пресных подземных и паове6рхностных вод для хозяйственно-письмвого и производственного водоснабжения предприятия и передачи субабонентам... (к телефонным абонентам это, очевидно, не имеет отношения, т.к. речь идет о нефтяной компании). Кто такой субабонент - тот, кто как бы "подписывается" на услуги водоснабжения?
Alexander Kolegov
English translation:water subconsumers
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Anna Launay
France
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4customers, clients
Sergei Tumanov
4subaccountsxxxVera Fluhr
4water subconsumersAnna Launay


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
субабоненты
water subconsumers


Explanation:
*

Anna Launay
France
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 101
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subaccounts


Explanation:
В различных сетях распределения/снабжения и т.п. абонентов называют - accounts

У Вас здесь - water supply/distribution to plants and subaccounts

Примеры:

System of Accounts for Water and Wastewater Utilities with 200 or ...

... Other plant and miscellaneous equipment--Water
This account ... control account for Plant Subaccounts 339 through ...
http://www.tnrcc.state.tx.us/admin/topdoc/rg/354.pdf

US Army Corps of Engineers Distribution Restriction Statement
... Approved for public release; distribution is unlimited ... solution of continuing and recurring water resource development ... by study accounts and subaccounts and, if ...
http://www.usace.army.mil/inet/usace-docs/ eng-regs/er11-2-220/entire.pdf

1997-98 Bill 360: Water Quality Revolving Fund Authority, ... -
... may establish accounts and subaccounts within the drinking ... or improvements to drinking water supply, storage, treatment, and distribution facilities and ...
http://www.lpitr.state.sc.us/sess112_1997-1998/bills/360.h

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
customers, clients


Explanation:
скорее всего тут просто потребитель так красиво и по юридически назван. Не кучер а водитель кобылы. налицо присутствие т. Огурцова при создании оригинала :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 14:12:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или final customers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 14:15:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

конечный потребитель

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 994