KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

po suchestvu postavlennykh vami voprossov soobscaem

English translation: In reply to your inquires, we are writing to inform you that...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:по существу поставленных вопросов соощаем
English translation:In reply to your inquires, we are writing to inform you that...
Entered by: Natalie

16:37 Nov 6, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Russian term or phrase: po suchestvu postavlennykh vami voprossov soobscaem
It's a piec of legal translation. A letter to a lady from the chief of police.
(Please reply in English or transliterate in Russian)
Cheekita
In reply to your inquires, we are writing to inform you that...
Explanation:
literal
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
In response to your inquiry, we reply that... Is that Correct? Thanks very much you both!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4in response to your question we inform youAnton Agafonov
4 +1In reply to your inquires, we are writing to inform you that...
William Stein
4This is to reply to your questions, that
Sergei Tumanov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In reply to your inquires, we are writing to inform you that...


Explanation:
literal

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 320
Grading comment
In response to your inquiry, we reply that... Is that Correct? Thanks very much you both!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub
2 days9 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in response to your question we inform you


Explanation:
I think it is possible to make the style less bureaucratic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 16:42:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, questionS, or inquiries, as in William\'s

Anton Agafonov
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG
1 min
  -> thank you

agree  Dmitry Avdeev
19 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
2 days9 hrs

agree  Olga V
8 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This is to reply to your questions, that


Explanation:
t

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 994