KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

принимаются единолично и оформляются письменно

English translation: sole discretion


19:06 Nov 9, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Russian term or phrase: принимаются единолично и оформляются письменно
Если все голосующие акции будут принадлежать одному акционеру, решения по вопросам, относящимся к компетенции Общего собрания акционеров, принимаются этим акционером единолично и оформляются письменно.
Вопрос: 1) использовать пассивную или активную конструкцию во второй части - например, "decisions on matters which fall within the authority of the general shareholders' meeting shall be taken by such shareholder unilaterally and shall be made in writing" или "such shareholder shall take unilateral decisions which shall be made in writing" - как-то не так...
Alexander Kolegov
English translation:sole discretion
Explanation:
is what I think is being said here - if all the voting shares belong to a single shareholder, the decisions pertaining ... etc. etc. ...shall be made at the sole discretion of such shareholder and set out in writing.
Selected response from:

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Grading comment
Согласен, особенно с первой частью. Вторая часть - вариант Gary G.
Спасибо!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sole discretion
Yuri Geifman
4... decisions be made exclusively by the sole owner in a written form
szilard
4shall be taken individually
Dimman
4 -1unanimously approved and documented in writing
GaryG


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
unanimously approved and documented in writing


Explanation:
I think that's how it would normally read in US business English

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  cheeter: единолично, а не единогласно (=unanimously).
15 hrs
  -> Acck! Yes, I often confuse the two. It's nobody's fault but mine - ошибся единолично :-)

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shall be taken individually


Explanation:
Думаю, пассив здесь уместнее, а слово лучше не односторонне или единогласно, а лично, т.е. индивидуально. ЧТо до documented in writing - согласен с Gary

Dimman
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 233

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... decisions be made exclusively by the sole owner in a written form


Explanation:
Alternatively: decisions to be made; shall be made

szilard
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sole discretion


Explanation:
is what I think is being said here - if all the voting shares belong to a single shareholder, the decisions pertaining ... etc. etc. ...shall be made at the sole discretion of such shareholder and set out in writing.

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 389
Grading comment
Согласен, особенно с первой частью. Вторая часть - вариант Gary G.
Спасибо!