KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

сроки выдвижения кандидатур

English translation: time/schedule for submitting nominations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:сроки выдвижения кандидатур
English translation:time/schedule for submitting nominations
Entered by: nrabate

21:53 Nov 10, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Russian term or phrase: сроки выдвижения кандидатур
...сроки выдвижения кандидатур для избрания в указанные органы управления устанавливаются Советом директоров.
1)time period for nomination of candidates for...
2) deadline for nomination of candidates for...?
Alexander Kolegov
см. ниже
Explanation:
The Board of Directors shall determine the time/schedule for submittal of nominations for election to said ...
Selected response from:

nrabate
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
... for submitting nominations.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3timeframe/deadline for proposing candidates
GaryG
5 +1Deadline for Nominations
aida_ist
5см. ниже
nrabate
4nomination terms
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4Time limit for candidacy nominationsxxxOleg Pashuk


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Time limit for candidacy nominations


Explanation:
www.multitran.ru

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 22:01:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:
Time limit for nominations of candidates



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 22:03:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, both of your versions are OK depending on further context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 22:03:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for nomination instead of for nominations

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
timeframe/deadline for proposing candidates


Explanation:
or "nominating".

The question is, does this refer
to a time period or a deadline?

That is, is there a time after which
nominations can be submitted and
a cut-off point?

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: deadline - "timeframe" is irritating to my UK ears!
9 mins
  -> objection noted :-), but "timeframe" (at least to my US ears) denotes a beginning and an end, an "open windows" if you will, not just a deadline

agree  Jack Doughty: with David.
42 mins

agree  M. R. Rahimi
7 hrs

neutral  Dorene Cornwell: "Timeframe" irritates my US ears too :-) I like nominations period, nominations interval, nominations window. These all imply both a deadline and period before the deadline for submitting nominations / proposing candidates
8 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Deadline for Nominations


Explanation:
Nomination is actually "выдвижение кандидатур".

aida_ist
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Chernenko: simple
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
сроки выдвижения кандидатур
см. ниже


Explanation:
The Board of Directors shall determine the time/schedule for submittal of nominations for election to said ...

nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 337
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
... for submitting nominations.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dorene Cornwell: I like "schedule." Also "for submitting nominations"
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
сроки выдвижения кандидатур
nomination terms


Explanation:

my try - trying to avoid 'deadline' (sounds too dark :-)))

... nomination terms for candidates to be elected/..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 18 mins (2003-11-11 08:12:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i would insist on \"term\"... \"term for nomination\", \"nomination term\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 20 mins (2003-11-11 08:14:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and it is not a schedule, it is simply a time <from... to> to nominate a candiadte for certain position with government

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 23 mins (2003-11-11 08:17:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

deadline ...irritates my Russian/Ukrainian era too:-)))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 23 mins (2003-11-11 08:17:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ear - not era!

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oxana Shahtarina
4 hrs
  -> thanks

disagree  Dorene Cornwell: to me this could imply either the length of time people serve or some interval for submission of nominations. Other answers here seem closer.
6 hrs
  -> tend to disagree: it's better than "dead-line"-and, yes, it's a length of time..