KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

Phrase

English translation: см. ниже


22:25 Nov 10, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Russian term or phrase: Phrase
Совет директоров обязан принять решение о включении выдвинутых кандидатов в список кандидатур для голосования по выборам Генерального директора и членов Правления Общества или об отказе во включении в список... - особенно эта часть: решение о включении выдвинутых кандидатов в список кандидатур для голосования по выборам Генерального директора и членов Правления Общества...
Alexander Kolegov
English translation:см. ниже
Explanation:
The Board of Directors shall decide whether or not to include the names of nominated candidates in the list of nominations for the election of the Company's General Director and Executive Board members.


Pretty standard language.
Selected response from:

nrabate
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1...decision on the inclusion of the proposed candidates...
Jack Doughty
5см. ниже
nrabate
4The Board of Directors shall be required to make a decision, including or declining to include...mikizha
4 -1make a ruling on the inclusion of the nominated candidates in the ballot
Irene Chernenko


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...decision on the inclusion of the proposed candidates...


Explanation:
The Board of Drectors shall be obliged to take a decision on the inclusion of the proposed candidates in the list of candidatures for voting on the elections for the managing Director and members of the Board of the Society, or on a refusal to include them in the list...

(or possibly "the nominated candidates")

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M. R. Rahimi
6 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Board of Directors shall be required to make a decision, including or declining to include...


Explanation:
...the proposed candidates in the list of nominees for the vote to select the Chairman and members of the Company’s Board.

mikizha
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
make a ruling on the inclusion of the nominated candidates in the ballot


Explanation:
The Board of Directors must make a ruling on the inclusion of the nominated candidates in the ballot for the election of the General Director and the company's Board Members, or on their exclusion from the ballot.

Notes:
to make a ruling - I think this fits better here than make/take a decision, it fits the formal contexct of an election

список кандидатур для голосования - ballot



Irene Chernenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  cheeter: ruling can be given by a court, it is not a corporate governance term.
2 days10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
см. ниже


Explanation:
The Board of Directors shall decide whether or not to include the names of nominated candidates in the list of nominations for the election of the Company's General Director and Executive Board members.


Pretty standard language.

nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 337
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!