KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

снимать кандидатуру

English translation: to withdraw (one's nomination/candidacy/candidature)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:снимать кандидатуру
English translation:to withdraw (one's nomination/candidacy/candidature)
Entered by: Sascha

23:07 Nov 10, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Russian term or phrase: снимать кандидатуру
Если все кандидаты сняли свои кандидатуры... -
... [have]waived their nominations...?
Alexander Kolegov
to withdraw (one's nomination/candidature)
Explanation:
to withdraw (one's nomination/candidature)

Все кандидаты сняли свои кандидатуры -
All the candidates withdrew (their nominations)

==========

Примеры

==========

All the candidates who had been nominated for the various posts at the March meeting of the GSC withdrew their nominations before the election. No other candidates were willing to be nominated to any of the posts at the election meeting.
http://www-tech.mit.edu/V111/N20/gsc.20n.html

==========

Ms. Chavez could not have forgotten that two of President Clinton's choices to serve as attorney general withdrew their nominations after it was learned they had employed illegal immigrants.
http://www.cincypost.com/opinion/editb011001.html

==========

The Republicans had a majority in the legislature but could not agree. After an all winter's fight all the candidates withdrew and Governor Dietrich with J. H. Millard, of Omaha, were chosen senators.
http://www.ku.edu/~kansite/hvn/books/nbstory/nbstory6a.html

==========

To stand down , на мой взгляд, подходит здесь меньше, поскольку означает не столько "снять кандидатуру" сколько "снять с себя полномочия ...", "уйти с поста ...". О чем, кстати, и идет речь в приведенной в первом ответе ссылке - члены парламента решают не выдвигать свои кандатуры на следующий срок, т.е. фактически перестать быть членами парламента. Это, конечно, stand down.
Selected response from:

Sascha
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11Withdraw candidacyJolanta Schimenti
4 +2if all candidates have withdrawn (from the election campalign)
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5 +1in the case, in which all of the candidates have withdrawnriga
5stand downEvgeny Filimonov
2 +2to withdraw (one's nomination/candidature)Sascha


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
снимать кандидатуру
stand down


Explanation:
снять свою кандидатуру stand down

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2003-11-10 23:34:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He has said his decision to stand down is not connected to political pressures. http://news.bbc.co.uk/vote2001/hi/english/northern_ireland/n...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2003-11-10 23:41:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Да, кстати, встречаются и другие выражения для \"снимать кандидатуру\":
withdraw from consideration или withdraw name from the list of nominees. Но я бы сказал \"stand down\"


Evgeny Filimonov
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 20

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Withdraw candidacy


Explanation:
Any candidate may withdraw candidacy by filing a “Withdrawal of Candidacy” with the City Recorder any time up to 23 days before the election.

Immediately following the filing deadline, the City Recorder will publish the names of the candidates. Any Declaration of Candidacy or Nominating Petition will be deemed valid unless a written objection is filed with the City Recorder within five days after the last day of filing.





    Reference: http://www.gasandoil.com/goc/news/ntm03693.htm.
    Reference: http://www.ci.murray.ut.us/cityhall/recorder/BecomeCandidate...
Jolanta Schimenti
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG
5 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  jirian
40 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Rusinterp
1 hr
  -> Thx!

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: Of course
1 hr

agree  nrabate
2 hrs

agree  Margarita
2 hrs

agree  Dorene Cornwell
3 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
3 hrs

agree  Oxana Shahtarina
5 hrs

agree  M. R. Rahimi
5 hrs

agree  Mykhailo Kolaichuk
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the case, in which all of the candidates have withdrawn


Explanation:
http://town.canton.ma.us/selectmen/Minutes/2003/BOS_04-30-20...

Mr. Friel gave a history of the process, noting that for various reasons, all of the
candidates have withdrawn from the application process, with the exception of Mr.
Orlando Silveira, who does not meet the minimum requirements.


    Reference: http://town.canton.ma.us/selectmen/Minutes/2003/BOS_04-30-20...
riga
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to withdraw (one's nomination/candidature)


Explanation:
to withdraw (one's nomination/candidature)

Все кандидаты сняли свои кандидатуры -
All the candidates withdrew (their nominations)

==========

Примеры

==========

All the candidates who had been nominated for the various posts at the March meeting of the GSC withdrew their nominations before the election. No other candidates were willing to be nominated to any of the posts at the election meeting.
http://www-tech.mit.edu/V111/N20/gsc.20n.html

==========

Ms. Chavez could not have forgotten that two of President Clinton's choices to serve as attorney general withdrew their nominations after it was learned they had employed illegal immigrants.
http://www.cincypost.com/opinion/editb011001.html

==========

The Republicans had a majority in the legislature but could not agree. After an all winter's fight all the candidates withdrew and Governor Dietrich with J. H. Millard, of Omaha, were chosen senators.
http://www.ku.edu/~kansite/hvn/books/nbstory/nbstory6a.html

==========

To stand down , на мой взгляд, подходит здесь меньше, поскольку означает не столько "снять кандидатуру" сколько "снять с себя полномочия ...", "уйти с поста ...". О чем, кстати, и идет речь в приведенной в первом ответе ссылке - члены парламента решают не выдвигать свои кандатуры на следующий срок, т.е. фактически перестать быть членами парламента. Это, конечно, stand down.


    Reference: http://www-tech.mit.edu/V111/N20/gsc.20n.html
    Reference: http://www.cincypost.com/opinion/editb011001.html
Sascha
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Chernenko
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Irene

agree  Margarita
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Margarita

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
снимать кандидатуру
if all candidates have withdrawn (from the election campalign)


Explanation:
*

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
13 mins

agree  M. R. Rahimi
4 hrs