KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

... пролонгируются до момента избрания (переизбрания)

English translation: ...shall be extended...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:... пролонгируются...
English translation:...shall be extended...
Entered by: Jack Doughty

23:19 Nov 10, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Russian term or phrase: ... пролонгируются до момента избрания (переизбрания)
В этом случае полномочия действующих Генерального директора и членов Правления пролонгируются до момента избрания (переизбрания)нового Генерального директора и членов Правления...
Alexander Kolegov
...shall be extended up to the moment of the election (re-election)...
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6...shall be extended up to the moment of the election (re-election)...
Jack Doughty
5 +1shall be extended until a new general director and board members are elected/relected
nrabate


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
... пролонгируются до момента избрания (переизбрания)
...shall be extended up to the moment of the election (re-election)...


Explanation:
*

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Chernenko: or "until the election..."
2 hrs
  -> Thank you. Yes, that's more concise.

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
2 hrs

agree  Margarita
3 hrs

agree  Dorene Cornwell: also agree with Irene: until is fine
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mark Vaintroub
4 hrs

agree  Oleg Sollogub
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... пролонгируются до момента избрания (переизбрания)
shall be extended until a new general director and board members are elected/relected


Explanation:
a slightly different rendering

nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 337

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M. R. Rahimi
3 hrs