KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

общее собрание акционеров

English translation: конечно, с апострофом.


10:15 Nov 11, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Russian term or phrase: общее собрание акционеров
general shareholders(') meeting:

Вопрос к носителям языка: с апострофом или без?
Alexander Kolegov
English translation:конечно, с апострофом.
Explanation:
Сорри, что я не носитель языка. Но уверен.
Кстати, на британских сайтах только такое и встречается
Buhrmann > agenda extraordinary shareholders' meeting
corporate information. press room. investor relations. home4investor relations4shareholders'
meeting. agenda extraordinary shareholders' meeting. ...
www.buhrmann.com/uk/investor/agenda.asp

Удачи!
Selected response from:

Sergey Strakhov
Grading comment
Спасибо, Сергей!
А то тут у нас даже возник спор по этому поводу. Рука не поднимается писать без апострофа, даже несмотря на обратную тенденцию.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3конечно, с апострофом.
Sergey Strakhov
5 +1AGM
Sergey Gorelik
4 +2General Meeting of Shareholders
Jack Doughty
5без
GaryG
5 -1Shareholders general meeting
Dobriansky


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
без


Explanation:
См. ссылку

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 10:31:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I must disagree with myself - the first (and not only the first!) link in Google was without, but
the next few were with an apostrophe (such as www.buhrmann.com/uk/investor/agenda.asp).
It seems it\'s often left out.

Usually one sees \"stockholders\" in US terminology.


    invest.bnpparibas.com/en/shareholders/ meeting_general.asp
GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olganet
1 min

disagree  Jack Doughty: There is a careless and ungrammatical tendency to drop the apostrophe nowadays (my own bank calls itself Barclays when it should be Barclay's) but it is still wrong.
7 mins
  -> Right as usual, Jack!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
общее собрание акционеров
конечно, с апострофом.


Explanation:
Сорри, что я не носитель языка. Но уверен.
Кстати, на британских сайтах только такое и встречается
Buhrmann > agenda extraordinary shareholders' meeting
corporate information. press room. investor relations. home4investor relations4shareholders'
meeting. agenda extraordinary shareholders' meeting. ...
www.buhrmann.com/uk/investor/agenda.asp

Удачи!

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1216
Grading comment
Спасибо, Сергей!
А то тут у нас даже возник спор по этому поводу. Рука не поднимается писать без апострофа, даже несмотря на обратную тенденцию.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: Я, как носитель языка, согласен с Вами.
7 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Jack!:)

agree  Oxana Shahtarina
14 mins
  -> Спасибо, Оксана!:)

agree  Mykhailo Kolaichuk
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Михаил!:)

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
общее собрание акционеров
General Meeting of Shareholders


Explanation:
Your version WITH the apostrophe after the S is grammatically correct but I think it is better style to avoid it in this sort of context by using "of" instead.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2003-11-11 10:40:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, \"General shareholders\' meeting\" is ambiguous and could mean a meeting of general shareholders as opposed to a full meeting including other shareholders of some kind. If you use this form, it would have to be \"Shareholders\' general meeting\".

The possessive in this context (if I am using the right word, I am not an expert in this field), refers to the meeting.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dobriansky: See addition to my answer
12 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mark Vaintroub
17 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
общее собрание акционеров
Shareholders general meeting


Explanation:
Нет, здесь S является окончанием, указывающим на множественное число

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2003-11-11 10:46:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Да, все-таки апостроф нужен, первоначальный ответ был неправильным.

S все-таки указывет на то, что много акционеров...Но ведь тут есть родительный падеж? А его нужно передать либо через частицу -of, либо при помощи притяжательного \'s...
Например-книга мальчика-boy\'s book, ручка Томаса-Thomas\'s pen.
Но если стоит множ. число, то ставится просто апостроф-книги мальчиков-boys\' books, родители детей-children\'s parents...
Так что с грамматической точки зрения, апостроф нужен.


Dobriansky
Ukraine
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jack Doughty: No, it is a general meeting OF shareholders. S with an apostrophe after it denotes both the plural and the possessive.
6 mins
  -> Jack, what do they possess in this context?

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
AGM


Explanation:
Заранее прошу прощения за безапелляционность, но это единственный термин, означающий то, что вы ищете. Расшифровывается как Annual general meeting. Русский эквивалент - годовое собрание акционеров (принято именно "годовое", а не "общее"). Антонимумом AGM является EGM (extraordinary general meeting).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 10:52:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

второе - соответственно, \"внеочередное собрание акционеров\"

Sergey Gorelik
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 361

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marichka
1 hr