KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

должностной оклад

English translation: basic salary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:должностной оклад
English translation:basic salary
Entered by: Mykhailo Kolaichuk

07:15 Nov 12, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Russian term or phrase: должностной оклад
например, государственного лужащего (из закона о социальном обеспечении)

official salary не подходит, поскольку слишком похожа на "официальную зарплату" в отличии от "неофициальной".

Буду благодарен за ссылки на аналог. законодательство США или Великобритании
Mykhailo Kolaichuk
Ukraine
basic salary / base salary
Explanation:
Job Title Location Benefits
Sales Manager South Midlands, South-East, Thames Valley & South- Ј28k - Ј29k Basic Salary + Ј43k - Ј45k OTE

Recruitment Consultant Herefordshire Basic Salary, uncapped bonus,

Graduate Recruitment Consultants Windsor Ј18k + Bonus + Commission + Benefits (Ј40k OTE) Fastrack Promotion Scheme - Opportunity for SERIOUS career development

Senior Sales Executive London Ј25k Basic Salary + Ј60 - 100k OTE (Depending on experience) ADDITIONAL BENEFITS: 20 Days Holiday + Company Equity Scheme + Personal Target Bonuses + All Business Expenses

*************************************

The basic salary is specified in the offer letter and is payable in euros, as are all other allowances (family allowances, expatriation and installation). Emoluments (basic salary and allowances) are payable in arrears, with the exception of the installation allowance which is payable on taking up duty.
Selected response from:

Irene Chernenko
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Принято большинством голосов.
Спасибо всем за помощь!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7basic salary / base salary
Irene Chernenko
5 +1official salary - так и будет
Margarita
4 +2Position Salary
Maka Berozashvili
3 +2salaryGirene
4Pay Grade, Wage grade
olganet


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
должностной оклад
official salary - так и будет


Explanation:
Мне кажется, Вы напрасно задумываетесь про неофициальную зарплату. :-)
Примите ссылки:

"FCPS Official Salary Schedules: 2003-2004"
http://www.fcps.net/employment/workcal/0304/0304-salschedule...

"The MICA Board of Directors recommends the Legislature repeal
the local official salary cap under Minnesota Statutes 43A.17."
http://www.mica.org/gen.html

"State Health Official Salary"
http://www.astho.org/docs/salary/Chart M.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2003-11-12 07:40:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если не подходит, тогда к чему законодательства? :-)
Назовите \"regular salary\".

\"Regular Salary is the annual salary rate of a member engaged in full-time employment\"
http://www.lakeheadu.ca/~humanres/lufa-35.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2003-11-12 07:41:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или \"formal salary\"

\"firms, number of employees represented, weighted average salaries, actual average minimum and maximum salaries paid, and the formal salary range minimums\"
http://www.hr.state.az.us/Classcomp/Docs/jgssguide.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 09:43:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Смотрите, не Ваш случай?
\"While the Pope may not draw a formal salary, we are fairly certain the benefits and honor of such a position make up for the lack of paydays. And he does get to live in the Vatican Palace.\"
http://ask.yahoo.com/ask/20001115.html

Margarita
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 207

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dmitrij Sazanov
7 mins
  -> спасибо, Дмитрий

neutral  xxxIreneN: По-моему, в Ваших ссылках official salary следует читать как "оклады/запрлата должностных лиц". Правда, я сами ссылки не открывала:)
1 hr
  -> Ирина, я уже предложила regular salary и formal salary. Ответы никто не читает у нас до конца? :-)

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Position Salary


Explanation:
Position Salary Profile

This report (similar to Department Salary Profile) displays salary information for each position. Information includes position name, number of employees in each position (count), total salaries paid to employees in that position, and the minimum, average, and maximum actual salaries paid. You can print this report for one or multiple Positions.

Actual salary consists of a minimum, average, and maximum amount. The minimum is the lowest amount an employee in that position receives. The maximum is the highest amount an employee in that position receives. The average is determined from all of the employees in that position and their actual salaries.

Figure 10 Position Salary Profile

I hope the links provided below will be helpful.

Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.co.benton.or.us/hr/Position%20Index.html
    Reference: http://www.softwaretech.com/manuals/e2k/chapters/section4/re...
Maka Berozashvili
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oxana Shahtarina
22 mins

agree  Alexander Demyanov
17 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
salary


Explanation:
if you are not Ok with the word "official" just take "salary", that's it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 09:03:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

say \"basic salary\" for должностной оклад, in the given context it sounds better

Girene
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIreneN: basic
1 hr

agree  danya: with "basic"
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pay Grade, Wage grade


Explanation:
The pay seniority will be determined when employment commences, and the pay grade will be determined depending on the seniority within a bracket from pay grade...
PAY GRADE
which amounts to a gross sum of NOK … per annum...
http://www.admin.uio.no/opa/ps/perskons/tilsettingskontrakte...


Pay Grade

The commissioned officer corps is divided into 10 pay grades (O-1 through O-10). Officers in pay grades O-1 through O-3 are considered company grade officers. In the Army, Marine Corps, and Air Force, these pay grades correspond to the ranks of second lieutenant (O-1), first lieutenant (O-2), and captain (O-3), and in the Navy, ensign, lieutenant junior grade, and lieutenant. Officers in the next three pay grades (O-4 through O-6) are considered field grade officers. In the Army, Marine Corps, and Air Force, these pay grades correspond to the ranks of major (O-4), lieutenant colonel (O-5), and colonel (O-6), and in the Navy, lieutenant commander, commander, and captain. The highest four pay grades are reserved for general officers in the Army, Marine Corps, and Air Force, and flag officers in the Navy. The ranks associated with each pay grade are as follows: in the Army, Marine Corps, and Air Force, brigadier general (O-7), major general (O-8), lieutenant general (O-9), and general (O-10); in the Navy, rear admiral-lower half, rear admiral-upper half, vice admiral, and admiral.
http://www.defenselink.mil/prhome/poprep2001/chapter4/chapte...

Pay Grade. The four-digit alpha/numeric abbreviation that indicates the DoD personnel
resource pay plan that applies to the sponsor in a "Substantiated" incident. Options
include:
Member of a Uniformed Service:
EM/Enlisted, pay grades 01 through 09,

OM/Commissioned Officer, pay grades 01 through 11,

WM/Warrant Officer, pay grades 01 through 05.
Civilian employee:
WG/Wage Grade; pay grades 01 through 15,

GS/General Schedule; pay grades 01 through 15,

GM/Performance Management/Recognition System; pay grades 07 through
15, and ES/Senior Executive Service; pay grades 01 through 06.
http://trol.redstone.army.mil/acslink/programs/DEFENITIONSOF...

Who will receive Kudoz for this question?The decision is above my pay grade :)

olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 428

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
basic salary / base salary


Explanation:
Job Title Location Benefits
Sales Manager South Midlands, South-East, Thames Valley & South- Ј28k - Ј29k Basic Salary + Ј43k - Ј45k OTE

Recruitment Consultant Herefordshire Basic Salary, uncapped bonus,

Graduate Recruitment Consultants Windsor Ј18k + Bonus + Commission + Benefits (Ј40k OTE) Fastrack Promotion Scheme - Opportunity for SERIOUS career development

Senior Sales Executive London Ј25k Basic Salary + Ј60 - 100k OTE (Depending on experience) ADDITIONAL BENEFITS: 20 Days Holiday + Company Equity Scheme + Personal Target Bonuses + All Business Expenses

*************************************

The basic salary is specified in the offer letter and is payable in euros, as are all other allowances (family allowances, expatriation and installation). Emoluments (basic salary and allowances) are payable in arrears, with the exception of the installation allowance which is payable on taking up duty.



    Reference: http://www.candidateone.com/jobs-finance.asp
    Reference: http://www.oecd.org/document/35/0,2340,en_2649_201185_190096...
Irene Chernenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 259
Grading comment
Принято большинством голосов.
Спасибо всем за помощь!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  e-vika: 'basic salary' is the term used throughout
5 mins
  -> Yes, I have encountered "base" only once in a Yahoo search, although it sounds very familiar to my ears.

agree  xxxIreneN
18 mins

agree  Jack Doughty: basic
56 mins

agree  Dorene Cornwell: Oddly enough, I am most familiar with "BASE salary."
1 hr

agree  xxxTatiana Nero
3 hrs

agree  Yuri Geifman: I'm voting for "base" as well
5 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
5 hrs