KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

... наделяются основными и оборотными средствами за счет Общества

English translation: ...shall be allocated fixed and current assets from Company funds.


14:04 Nov 12, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Russian term or phrase: ... наделяются основными и оборотными средствами за счет Общества
Филиалы, предствительства и иные обособленные подразделения наделяются основными и оборотными средствами за счет Общества.
- The Company’s branches, representative offices and other separate subdivisions shall be provided with fixed and current assets at the Company’s expense. - звучит бессмысленно. Или: The Company shall provide its branches, representative offices and other separate subdivisions with fixed and current assets at its own expense (?)
Alexander Kolegov
English translation:...shall be allocated fixed and current assets from Company funds.
Explanation:
"at the Company's expense" doesn't sound too bad to me, but the above is the wayI'd put it.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Jack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6...shall be allocated fixed and current assets from Company funds.
Jack Doughty
4 +1Fixed and current assets are allocated to the subsidiaries, representatives
Umutay Midinova
4not for grading
Sergei Tumanov


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fixed and current assets are allocated to the subsidiaries, representatives


Explanation:
and other detached subdivisions by the Company

Umutay Midinova
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov
21 hrs
  -> Спасибо

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
... наделяются основными и оборотными средствами за счет Общества
...shall be allocated fixed and current assets from Company funds.


Explanation:
"at the Company's expense" doesn't sound too bad to me, but the above is the wayI'd put it.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14038
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Jack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTatiana Nero
19 mins

agree  Henrik Pipoyan
48 mins

agree  nrabate
1 hr

agree  Dorene Cornwell
2 hrs

agree  Oxana Shahtarina
18 hrs

agree  Leah Aharoni
1 day9 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not for grading


Explanation:
ваш первый вариант совсем неплох и не бессмыслен. очень часто встречаются в практике варианты когда компания мам создает дочку но одним из главных условий ставит самофинансирование. Хотите мерседесы и роскошный оффис - заработайте сами. То же и с зарплатой - чтото типа Оружие добудешь в бою!
Здесь с самого начала оговаривается что любое финансирование дочернего предприятия головная фирма берет на себя. Очень нормальный и жизненный ариант. Жаль редко встречается.

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 994