KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

Уважаемый Судья,

English translation: Dear Judge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Уважаемый cудья
English translation:Dear Judge
Entered by: Ruslink

20:38 Jan 14, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Russian term or phrase: Уважаемый Судья,
Surprisingly, nothing except "Your Honor" seems like an appropriate form of address in English. Dear Pros, do you have any other suggestions? Thank you.
Ruslink
United States
Dear Mr/Mrs Justice; Dear Mr./Madam Justice; Dear Judge/Justice
Explanation:
Этот вариант я нашла в моем франц.-англ. словаре Robert&Collins
Вот что там написано:

oui, Monsieur le Juge = yes, your Honour
(madame)/(monsieur) le juge X = Mrs/Mr Justice X


И он подтвердился вот на этом сайте :

Spoken and Written Forms of Address for U.S. Government Officials, Military Personnel, Foreign Officials, Nobility, and Religious Officials

Person : Judges
Letter Address : The Honorable John J. Jones Justice, Appellate Division Supreme Court of the State of ...
Letter Greeting : Dear Judge Jones
Spoken Greeting : Justice/Judge Jones; Madam Justice/Judge Jones
Formal Introduction : The Honorable John (or Jane) Jones; Mr. Justice Jones or Judge Jones; Madam Justice Jones or Judge Jones

Person : Chief Justice
Letter Address : The Chief Justice, The Supreme Court Washington, DC 20543
Letter Greeting : Dear Mr/Madam Justice or Dear Mr/Madam Chief Justice
Spoken Greeting : Mr/Madam Chief Justice
Formal Introduction : The Chief Justice

Person : Associate Justice
Letter Address : Mr./Madam Justice Jones, The Supreme Court Washington, DC 20543
Letter Greeting : Dear Mr./Madam Justice
Spoken Greeting : Mr. Justice or Mr. Justice Jones; Madam Justice or Madam Justice Jones
Formal Introduction : Mr. Justice Jones; Madam Justice Jones
http://www.cftech.com/BrainBank/OTHERREFERENCE/FORMSOFADDRES...


Очень полезный сайт, всем рекомендую.
Selected response from:

xxxVera Fluhr
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12Your Honor
Vladimir Pochinov
5 +1Dear Mr/Mrs Justice; Dear Mr./Madam Justice; Dear Judge/JusticexxxVera Fluhr
5 +1Your Worship
Elena Volkovaya
5The honorable court
Leah Aharoni
5Honorable <full name>riga
3 +2the honorable judge X
Ann Nosova
4venerable/ reverend sir/(madam)
Сергей Лузан
4 -1may I please the court
nrabate


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Уважаемый Судья,
Your Honor


Explanation:
You are right.

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxkire
0 min

agree  Jirina Nevosadova
1 min

agree  Steffen Pollex: What do you mean by "surprisingly"?
4 mins

agree  Ol_Besh
6 mins

agree  Elena Volkovaya
1 hr

agree  Larissa Boutrimova
1 hr

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
2 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
3 hrs

agree  Alexander Onishko: HonoUr
11 hrs

agree  Margarita
12 hrs

agree  Ravindra Godbole
14 hrs

agree  Sara Noss
16 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the honorable judge X


Explanation:
The previous answer is the best one, but if are talking directly to this person,like:Thank you, Your Honor. If you are talking with Your Honor and explain: the Honorable Judge Smitt decided this and that - it can be this way, I guess.

Ann Nosova
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 427

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dorene Cornwell: True, this variant could be used in indirect reference to someone else or as a title in the address of a letter. Not sure that's the context here.
53 mins

agree  Alexander Onishko: why not ?
11 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Margarita
12 hrs
  -> thank you

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Уважаемый Судья,
may I please the court


Explanation:
another option

nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 337

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dorene Cornwell: Whether or not you please the court is one problem, but "May it please the court" would be incorrect here.
48 mins
  -> It is "I" not "it," Dorene

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Your Worship


Explanation:
Magistrates in the Magistrates' Court are usually addressed as "Your Worships".
"Your Honour" is usually a form of address to a judge in the Crown Court.

Address to the Court
Wednesday 2 April 2003
Tim Melville-Ross, Pro-Chancellor and Chair of Council
I DECLARE THIS COURT OPEN
Mr Mayor, Your Worships, Vice-Chancellor, Lords, Ladies and Gentlemen...
http://www2.essex.ac.uk/court/2003/prochancellor-address.htm

... enter and observe the dignity of the court during the proceedings. Usher. All stand,
please. (magistrates enter and take seats). Your worships, please refer to ...
www.magistrates-association.org.uk/

Hope this helps



    my own experience of court interpreting
    Reference: http://www.magistrates-association.org.uk/
Elena Volkovaya
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariya Almeida
12 hrs
  -> thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Уважаемый Судья,
Dear Mr/Mrs Justice; Dear Mr./Madam Justice; Dear Judge/Justice


Explanation:
Этот вариант я нашла в моем франц.-англ. словаре Robert&Collins
Вот что там написано:

oui, Monsieur le Juge = yes, your Honour
(madame)/(monsieur) le juge X = Mrs/Mr Justice X


И он подтвердился вот на этом сайте :

Spoken and Written Forms of Address for U.S. Government Officials, Military Personnel, Foreign Officials, Nobility, and Religious Officials

Person : Judges
Letter Address : The Honorable John J. Jones Justice, Appellate Division Supreme Court of the State of ...
Letter Greeting : Dear Judge Jones
Spoken Greeting : Justice/Judge Jones; Madam Justice/Judge Jones
Formal Introduction : The Honorable John (or Jane) Jones; Mr. Justice Jones or Judge Jones; Madam Justice Jones or Judge Jones

Person : Chief Justice
Letter Address : The Chief Justice, The Supreme Court Washington, DC 20543
Letter Greeting : Dear Mr/Madam Justice or Dear Mr/Madam Chief Justice
Spoken Greeting : Mr/Madam Chief Justice
Formal Introduction : The Chief Justice

Person : Associate Justice
Letter Address : Mr./Madam Justice Jones, The Supreme Court Washington, DC 20543
Letter Greeting : Dear Mr./Madam Justice
Spoken Greeting : Mr. Justice or Mr. Justice Jones; Madam Justice or Madam Justice Jones
Formal Introduction : Mr. Justice Jones; Madam Justice Jones
http://www.cftech.com/BrainBank/OTHERREFERENCE/FORMSOFADDRES...


Очень полезный сайт, всем рекомендую.


    Reference: http://www.cftech.com/BrainBank/OTHERREFERENCE/FORMSOFADDRES...
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko: quite possible
10 hrs
  -> Thanks

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Honorable <full name>


Explanation:
В заседании суда Your Honor.
Письменно: Honorable Susan F. Schaeffer, Circuit Judge.

http://www.whyaretheydead.net/lisa_mcpherson/bob/_06_11_AM.h...


    Reference: http://www.fs.fed.us/im/directives/fsh/6209.12/31-33.txt
riga
PRO pts in pair: 38

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Уважаемый Судья,
The honorable court


Explanation:
..

Leah Aharoni
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 100

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
venerable/ reverend sir/(madam)


Explanation:
are other suggestions which seem to be a kind of absolete nowadays. Good luck, Ruslink!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276